2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 6. The electors.
6.36 Official registration list.
6.36
6.36(1)
(1)
6.36(1)(a)
(a) The board shall compile and maintain electronically an official registration list. The list shall contain the name and address of each registered elector in the state, the date of birth of the elector, the ward and aldermanic district of the elector, if any, and, for each elector, a unique registration identification number assigned by the board, the number of a valid operator's license issued to the elector under ch. 343, if any, or the last 4 digits of the elector's social security account number, if any, any identification serial number issued to the elector under s. 6.47 (3), the date of any election in which the elector votes, an indication of whether the elector is a military elector, as defined in sub. (2) (c), who has so certified under s. 6.865 (3m), an indication of whether the elector is an overseas elector, as defined in s. 6.24 (1), any information relating to the elector that appears on the current list transmitted to the board by the department of corrections under s. 301.03 (20m), an indication of any accommodation required under s. 5.25 (4) (a) to permit voting by the elector, an indication of the method by which the elector's registration form was received, and such other information as may be determined by the board to facilitate administration of elector registration requirements.
6.36(1)(b)
(b)
6.36(1)(b)1.
1. The list shall be open to public inspection under s. 19.35 (1) and shall be electronically accessible by any person, except that:
6.36(1)(b)1.a.
a. No person other than an employee of the board, a county clerk, a deputy county clerk, an executive director of a county board of election commissioners, a deputy designated by the executive director, a municipal clerk, a deputy municipal clerk, an executive director of a city board of election commissioners, or a deputy designated by the executive director may view the date of birth, operator's license number, or social security account number of an elector, the address of an elector to whom an identification serial number is issued under s. 6.47 (3), or any indication of an accommodation required under s. 5.25 (4) (a) to permit voting by an elector.
6.36(1)(b)1.b.
b. No person other than an employee of the board, a municipal clerk, or an election official who is authorized by a municipal clerk may make a change in the list.
6.36(1)(b)2.
2. The list shall be electronically accessible by name and shall also be accessible in alphabetical order of the electors' names for the entire state and for each county, municipality, ward, and combination of wards authorized under s. 5.15 (6) (b).
6.36(1)(c)
(c) The list shall be designed in such a way that the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners of any municipality and any election official who is authorized by the clerk or executive director of the board of election commissioners may, by electronic transmission, add entries to or change entries on the list for any elector who resides in, or who the list identifies as residing in, that municipality and no other municipality.
6.36(1)(d)
(d) Upon receipt of official notification by the appropriate election administrative authority of another state, territory, or possession that an elector whose name appears on the list has registered to vote in that state, territory, or possession, the board or the municipal clerk of the municipality where the elector formerly resided shall change the elector's registration from eligible to ineligible status.
6.36(1)(e)
(e) If the board adds the name of any elector to the list, the board shall promptly notify the municipal clerk of the municipality where the elector resides. If the board changes the registration of any elector from eligible to ineligible status, the board shall promptly notify the municipal clerk of the municipality where the elector resides or, if the elector has changed his or her residence from one municipality to another municipality in this state, shall promptly notify the municipal clerk of the municipality where the elector resided prior to the change. Notification shall be made in writing or by electronic transmission. If the board changes the registration of any elector from eligible to ineligible status, the board shall make an entry on the list giving the date of and the reason for the change.
6.36(1)(f)
(f) The board shall make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the list is maintained in a manner that precludes unauthorized persons from making alterations to the list.
6.36(2)
(2)
6.36(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), each registration list prepared for use as a poll list at a polling place or for purposes of canvassing absentee ballots at an election shall contain the full name and address of each registered elector; a blank column for the entry of the serial number of the electors when they vote or the poll list number used by the municipal board of absentee ballot canvassers in canvassing absentee ballots; an indication next to the name of each elector for whom proof of residence under s. 6.34 is required; and a form of certificate bearing the certification of the administrator of the elections division of the board stating that the list is a true and complete registration list of the municipality or the ward or wards for which the list is prepared.
6.36(2)(b)
(b) If an elector obtains a confidential listing under s. 6.47 (2), the registration list shall be prepared such that the address of the elector does not appear on copies of the list that are used at polling places.
6.36(2)(c)
* * *