2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 347. Equipment of vehicles.
347.06 When lighted lamps required.
347.06
SUBCHAPTER II
LIGHTING EQUIPMENT
347.06(1)
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (4), no person may operate a vehicle upon a highway during hours of darkness unless all headlamps, tail lamps and clearance lamps with which such vehicle is required to be equipped are lighted. Parking lamps as defined in s. 347.27 shall not be used for this purpose.
347.06(2)
(2) Headlamps need not be lighted on a towed vehicle or on a vehicle having at least 2 lighted adverse weather lamps on the front thereof and being operated under the circumstances described in s. 347.26 (3) (b).
347.06(3)
(3) The operator of a vehicle shall keep all lamps and reflectors with which such vehicle is required to be equipped reasonably clean and in proper working condition at all times.
347.06(4)
(4) A duly authorized warden, as defined in s. 24.01 (11), may operate a vehicle owned or leased by the department of natural resources upon a highway during hours of darkness without lighted headlamps, tail lamps or clearance lamps in the performance of the warden's duties under s. 29.924 (2).
347.06 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 425; 1979 c. 32; 1981 c. 98 s. 3; 1997 a. 248.