2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 243. General provisions relating to fraudulent conveyances and contracts.
243.07 Uniform durable power of attorney act.
243.07
243.07(1)
(1) Definitions. In this chapter:
243.07(1)(a)
(a) "Durable power of attorney" means a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as his or her agent in writing and the writing contains the words "this power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal", or "this power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal", or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.
243.07(1)(b)
(b) "Incapacity" means the inability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her decisions.
243.07(2)
(2) Durable power of attorney not affected by disability. All acts done by an agent pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were not disabled.
243.07(2m)
(2m) Durable power of attorney not affected by passage of time. The passage of time does not revoke a durable power of attorney unless the durable power of attorney states a time of revocation.
243.07(3)
(3) Relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary.
243.07(3)(a)
* * *
(6m) Relationship to power of attorney for health care. If a portion of a durable power of attorney that is executed under this section after April 28, 1990, specifically authorizes the agent to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal, that portion of the durable power of attorney has no force or effect and that portion of the durable power of attorney instrument that is so executed and makes these authorizations is invalid, unless that portion of the durable power of attorney instrument conforms to the requirements of ch. 155.
243.07(6r)
(6r) Petition to review agent's performance.
243.07(6r)(a)
(a) An interested party may petition the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the county where a principal is present or the county of the principal's legal residence to review whether the agent is performing his or her duties in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney executed by the principal. If the court finds after a hearing that the agent has not been performing in accordance with the terms of the durable power of attorney, the court may do any of the following:
243.07(6r)(a)1.
1. Direct the agent to act in accordance with the terms of the principal's durable power of attorney.
243.07(6r)(a)2.
2. Require the agent to report to the court concerning performance of the agent's duties at periods of time established by the court.
243.07(6r)(a)3.
3. Rescind all powers of the agent to act under the durable power of attorney.
243.07(6r)(b)
(b) If the principal has designated an alternate agent and if the powers of the first-designated agent are rescinded under par. (a) 3., the alternate agent is the agent and is subject to par. (a).
243.07(7)
(7) Application. This section applies to powers of attorney created on or after May 1, 1982.
243.07 - ANNOT.
NOTE: This section is repealed eff. 9-1-10 by 2009 Wis. Act 319.
243.07 - ANNOT.
History: 1981 c. 313; 1989 a. 200; 1991 a. 297; 1993 a. 213, 490; 1997 a. 233; 2005 a. 387; 2009 a. 319.
243.07 - ANNOT.
An attorney-in-fact may not make gratuitous transfers of a principal's assets unless the power of attorney expressly and unambiguously grants the authority to do so. A principal need not prove any injury to avoid a transaction in which the agent has acted as an adverse party without the principal's knowledge and consent. The principle is one of prevention, not remedial justice, that operates however fair the
* * *