2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 243. General provisions relating to fraudulent conveyances and contracts.
243.07 Uniform durable power of attorney act.
243.07
243.07(1)
(1) Definitions. In this chapter:
243.07(1)(a)
(a) "Durable power of attorney" means a power of attorney by which a principal designates another as his or her agent in writing and the writing contains the words "this power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal", or "this power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal", or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity.
243.07(1)(b)
(b) "Incapacity" means the inability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her decisions.
243.07(2)
(2) Durable power of attorney not affected by disability. All acts done by an agent pursuant to a durable power of attorney during any period of disability or incapacity of the principal have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal and his or her successors in interest as if the principal were not disabled.
243.07(2m)
(2m) Durable power of attorney not affected by passage of time. The passage of time does not revoke a durable power of attorney unless the durable power of attorney states a time of revocation.
243.07(3)
(3) Relation of agent to court-appointed fiduciary.
243.07(3)(a)
(a) If, following execution of a durable power of attorney, the individual who is the principal is adjudicated incompetent and a guardian is appointed for him or her, a conservator is appointed for him or her under s. 54.76, or another fiduciary is charged by a court with the management of all or some of the principal's property, the durable power of attorney executed under this chapter by the principal remains in effect, except that the court may under s. 54.46 (2) (c) or s. 54.76 (3g) or, for a fiduciary, after a hearing upon a petition, as applicable, for good cause shown, revoke the durable power of attorney and invalidate the basic power of attorney for finances and property or limit the authority of the agent under the terms of the basic power of attorney for finances and property. Unless the court makes this revocation or limitation, the guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, as applicable, may not make decisions for the principal that may be made by the agent, unless the guardian, conservator, or fiduciary is the agent.
243.07(3)(b)
(b) A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the conservator, guardian of his or her estate, or guardian of his or her person for consideration by the court if guardianship or conservatorship proceedings for the principal's person or estate are commenced after execution of the durable power of attorney. The court shall make its appointment in accordance with the principal's most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or disqualification.
243.07(4)
(4) Power of attorney not revoked until notice.
243.07(4)(a)
(a) The death of a principal who has executed a written power of attorney, durable or otherwise, does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person, who, without actual knowledge of the death of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds successors in interest of the principal.
243.07(4)(b)
(b) The disability or incapacity of a principal who has previously executed a written power of attorney that is not a durable power does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the agent or other person, who, without actual knowledge of the disability or incapacity of the principal, acts in good faith under the power. Any action so taken, unless otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and his or her successors in interest.
243.07(5)
(5) Proof of continuance of durable and other powers of attorney by affidavit. As to acts undertaken in good faith reliance thereon, an affidavit executed by the agent under a power of attorney, durable or otherwise, stating that he or she did not have at the time of exercise of the power actual knowledge of the termination of the power by revocation or of the principal's death, disability or incapacity is conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time. If the exercise of the power of attorney requires execution and delivery of any instrument that is recordable, the affidavit when authenticated for record is likewise recordable. This subsection does not affect any provision in a power of attorney for its termination by expiration of time or occurrence of an event other than express revocation or a change in the principal's capacity.
243.07(6)
(6) Uniformity of application and construction. This section shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section among states enacting it.
243.07(6m)
(6m) Relationship to power of attorney for health care. If a portion of a durable power of attorney that is executed under this section after April 28, 1990, specifically authorizes the agent to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal, that portion of the durable power of attorney has no force or effect and that portion of the durable power of attorney instrument that is so executed and makes these authorizations is invalid, unless that portion of the durable power of attorney instrument conforms to the requirements of ch. 155.
243.07(6r)
(6r) Petition to review agent's performance.
243.07(6r)(a)
* * *