2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 230. State employment relations.
230.34 Demotion, suspension, discharge and layoff.
230.34
230.34(1)
(1)
230.34(1)(a)
(a) An employee with permanent status in class or an employee who has served with the state as an assistant district attorney for a continuous period of 12 months or more may be removed, suspended without pay, discharged, reduced in base pay or demoted only for just cause.
230.34(1)(am)
(am) If an employee fails to report for work as scheduled or to contact his or her supervisor, the appointing authority may discipline the employee. If an employee fails to report for work as scheduled, or to contact his or her supervisor for a minimum of 5 consecutive working days, the appointing authority shall consider the employee's position abandoned and may discipline the employee or treat the employee as having resigned his or her position. If the appointing authority decides to treat the position abandonment as a resignation, the appointing authority shall notify the employee in writing that the employee is being treated as having effectively resigned as of the end of the last day worked.
230.34(1)(ar)
(ar) Paragraphs (a) and (am) apply to all employees with permanent status in class in the classified service and all employees who have served with the state as an assistant district attorney for a continuous period of 12 months or more, except that for employees specified in s. 111.81 (7) (a) in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is recognized or certified, or for employees specified in s. 111.81 (7) (b) or (c) in a collective bargaining unit for which a representative is certified, if a collective bargaining agreement is in effect covering employees in the collective bargaining unit, the determination of just cause and all aspects of the appeal procedure shall be governed by the provisions of the collective bargaining agreement.
230.34(1)(b)
(b) No suspension without pay shall be effective for more than 30 days. The appointing authority shall, at the time of any action under this section, furnish to the employee in writing the reasons for the action.
230.34(1)(c)
(c) The director shall establish guidelines for uniform application of this authority among the various agencies.
230.34(2)
(2) Employees with permanent status in class in permanent, sessional and seasonal positions in the classified service and employees serving a probationary period in such positions after promotion or transfer may be laid off because of a reduction in force due to a stoppage or lack of work or funds or owing to material changes in duties or organization but only after all original appointment probationary and limited term employees in the classes used for layoff, are terminated.
230.34(2)(a)
(a) The order of layoff of such employees may be determined by seniority or performance or a combination thereof or by other factors.
230.34(2)(b)
* * *