2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 227. Administrative procedure and review.
227.10 Statements of policy and interpretations of law; discrimination prohibited.
227.10
SUBCHAPTER II
ADMINISTRATIVE RULES
227.10(1)
(1) Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy and each interpretation of a statute which it specifically adopts to govern its enforcement or administration of that statute. A statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case, in a private letter ruling under s. 73.035 or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts does not render it a rule or constitute specific adoption of a rule and is not required to be promulgated as a rule.
227.10(2)
(2) No agency may promulgate a rule which conflicts with state law.
227.10(3)
(3)
227.10(3)(a)
(a) No rule, either by its terms or in its application, may discriminate for or against any person by reason of sex, race, creed, color, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry.
227.10(3)(b)
(b) A rule may discriminate for or against a person by reason of physical condition or developmental disability as defined in s. 51.01 (5) only if it is strictly necessary to a function of the agency and is supported by data demonstrating that necessity.
227.10(3)(c)
(c) Each person affected by a rule is entitled to the same benefits and is subject to the same obligations as any other person under the same or similar circumstances.
227.10(3)(d)
(d) No rule may use any term removed from the statutes by chapter 83, laws of 1977.
227.10(3)(e)
(e) Nothing in this subsection prohibits the administrator of the division of merit recruitment and selection in the office of state employment relations from promulgating rules relating to expanded certification under s. 230.25 (1n).
227.10 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 182; 1987 a. 399; 2003 a. 33 ss. 2368, 9160.
227.10 - ANNOT.
An agency's revised interpretation of a statute constituted administrative rule-making under s. 227.01 (4) [now s. 227.10] and declaratory relief under s. 227.40 was accordingly proper. What constitutes a rule is discussed. Schoolway Transportation Co. v. Division of Motor Vehicles, 72 Wis. 2d 223, 240 N.W.2d 403 (1976).
227.10 - ANNOT.
The legislature may constitutionally prescribe a criminal penalty for the violation of an administrative rule. State v. Courtney, 74 Wis. 2d 705, 247 N.W.2d 714 (1976).
227.10 - ANNOT.
A memorandum announcing general policies and specific criteria governing all decisions on good time for mandatory release parole violations was a "rule" and should have been promulgated properly. State ex rel. Clifton v. Young, 133 Wis. 2d 193, 394 N.W.2d 769 (Ct. App. 1986).
227.10 - ANNOT.
An administrative agency cannot regulate the activities of another agency or promulgate rules to bind another agency without express statutory authority. George v. Schwarz, 2001 WI App 72, 242 Wis. 2d 450, 626 N.W.2d 57, 00-2711.