2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 196. Regulation of public utilities.
196.20 Rules on service; changes in rates.
196.20
196.20(1)
(1) The rate schedules of any public utility shall include all rules applicable to the rendition or discontinuance of the service to which the rates specified in the schedules are applicable. No change may be made by any public utility in its schedules except by filing the change as proposed with the commission. Except for a telecommunications utility, no change in any public utility rule which purports to curtail the obligation or undertaking of service of the public utility shall be effective without the written approval of the commission after hearing, except that the commission, by emergency order, may make the rule, as filed, effective from the date of the order, pending final approval of the rule after hearing.
196.20(1m)
(1m)
196.20(1m)(a)
(a) A telecommunications utility may discontinue a service to an exchange if the service is optional and not essential to the provision of basic local exchange service, business access line and usage service within a local calling area or access services, or if one or more other telecommunications providers, whether or not the telecommunications providers are telecommunications utilities or otherwise subject to this chapter, are furnishing substantially the same telecommunications service to customers in the exchange, or if reasonable alternative services are available from the utility or other telecommunications providers.
196.20(1m)(b)
(b) A telecommunications utility proposing to discontinue a service to an exchange shall file a notice of discontinuance of service with the commission, publish the notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the exchange, and provide other notice as reasonably required by the commission. Written notice of the discontinuation of a service under this subsection shall be given to affected customers.
196.20(1m)(c)
(c) Within 30 days after the date of publication of the notice, the commission, on its own motion or on the application of a person or other telecommunications utility, may initiate an investigation to determine if the discontinuance of service is authorized under this subsection. Following an opportunity for hearing, the commission may order the continued provision of any service not authorized to be discontinued.
196.20(1m)(d)
(d) The commission shall determine when and under what conditions a telecommunications utility may discontinue basic local exchange service, basic message telecommunications service or any element of universal service to an exchange or part of an exchange.
196.20(2)
(2)
196.20(2)(a)
(a) Except for a telecommunications utility, a proposed change which constitutes a decrease in rates shall be effective at the time specified in the change as filed but not earlier than 10 days after the date of filing the change with the commission, unless any of the following occurs:
196.20(2)(a)1.
1. During the 10-day period the commission, either upon complaint or upon its own motion, by order, suspends the operation of the proposed change.
196.20(2)(a)2.
* * *