2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 196. Regulation of public utilities.
196.19 Publish schedules; regulations; files; joint rates.
196.19
196.19(1)
(1) Each public utility shall file with the commission schedules showing all rates, tolls and charges which it has established and which are in force at the time for any service performed by it within the state, or for any service in connection therewith or performed by any public utility controlled or operated by it. The rates, tolls and charges shown on such schedules may not be changed except as provided under this chapter.
196.19(1m)
(1m)
196.19(1m)(a)
(a) In this subsection, "new telecommunications service" means services that are not offered by the telecommunications utility before January 1, 1994, and alternative rate structures offered after December 31, 1993, for any telecommunications service that is offered before January 1, 1994, if the rate structure effective before January 1, 1994, continues to be available to new and existing customers. "New telecommunications service" includes additional functions and features on, and technological alternatives to, any telecommunications service offered before January 1, 1994.
196.19(1m)(b)
(b) A telecommunications utility may not offer a new telecommunications service to the public without first filing a tariff for that offering with the commission. A proposed tariff offering a new telecommunications service shall be effective on the date specified in the tariff, unless the commission, either upon complaint or upon its own motion, suspends the operation of the new tariff by serving written notice of the suspension on the telecommunications utility within 10 days after the date of filing. The notice shall include a statement of the reason under par. (c) upon which the commission believes the tariff may be modified.
196.19(1m)(c)
(c) The commission may modify a tariff under par. (b) if the commission finds, after an opportunity for a hearing, that the new telecommunications service violates s. 196.204, 196.209 or 196.219 or is otherwise adverse to the quality of basic local exchange service, business access line and usage service within a local calling area or access service.
196.19(1m)(d)
(d) If the commission does not conduct a hearing under this subsection, the commission shall issue its final order within 60 days after issuing the notice of suspension. If the commission conducts a hearing, the commission shall issue its final order within 120 days after issuing the notice of suspension. If a final order is not issued within the time limits specified in this paragraph, the tariff becomes effective as filed.
196.19(2)
(2) Every public utility shall file with and as a part of such schedule all rules and regulations that, in the judgment of the commission, in any manner affect the service or product, or the rates charged or to be charged for any service or product, as well as any contracts, agreements or arrangements relating to the service or product or the rates to be charged for any service or product to which the schedule is applicable as the commission may by general or special order direct.
196.19(3)
(3) A copy of as much of the schedules filed under sub. (1) as the commission determines necessary for the use of the public shall be printed in plain type, and kept on file in every public utility station or office where payments are made by consumers in a form and place readily accessible to the public.
196.19(4)
(4) If a schedule of joint rates or charges is in force between public utilities, the schedule shall be printed and filed with the commission under sub. (1). The commission shall determine the portion of the schedule necessary for the use of the public. The public utilities shall file the portion of the schedule under sub. (3).
196.19(5)
(5) If telecommunications utilities are furnishing joint telecommunications service to the public, or are required to furnish the service, and refuse or neglect to establish joint tolls, the commission, after notice and a public hearing, may establish by order the joint tolls. If the utilities fail to agree upon the apportionment of the joint tolls within 20 days after service of the order, the commission, upon a like hearing, may issue a supplemental order determining the apportionment of such joint tolls. The supplemental order shall take effect as part of the original order.
196.19(6)
(6) The commission may prescribe the form in which any schedule is issued under this section by any public utility.
196.19 - ANNOT.
History: 1983 a. 53 ss. 28, 35; 1985 a. 297; 1993 a. 496; 1999 a. 9.
196.19 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. PSC 113, 134, and 185, Wis. adm. code.