2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 146. Miscellaneous health provisions.
146.35 Female genital mutilation prohibited.
146.35
146.35(1)
(1) In this section, "infibulate" means to clasp together with buckles or stitches.
146.35(2)
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no person may circumcise, excise or infibulate the labia majora, labia minora or clitoris of a female minor.
146.35(3)
(3) Subsection (2) does not apply if the circumcision, excision or infibulation is performed by a physician, as defined in s. 448.01 (5), and is necessary for the health of the female minor or is necessary to correct an anatomical abnormality.
146.35(4)
(4) None of the following may be asserted as a defense to prosecution for a violation of sub. (2):
146.35(4)(a)
(a) Consent by the female minor or by a parent of the female minor to the circumcision, excision or infibulation.
146.35(4)(b)
(b) The circumcision, excision or infibulation is required as a matter of custom or ritual.
146.35(5)
(5) Whoever violates sub. (2) is guilty of a Class H felony.
146.35 - ANNOT.
History: 1995 a. 365; 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 109.