2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 14. Constitutional offices and interstate bodies.
14.065 Expenditure of federal oil overcharge funds.
14.065
14.065(1)
(1) In this section, "oil overcharge funds" means any oil overcharge restitution funds which the federal government disburses to this state under any act of congress, court order or administrative action.
14.065(2)
(2) Notwithstanding s. 16.54, the governor may not authorize the expenditure of any oil overcharge funds unless a proposal for that expenditure under sub. (3) has been approved by the joint committee on finance.
14.065(3)
(3) The governor shall submit to the joint committee on finance and to the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution under s. 13.172 (3) to the appropriate legislative standing committees generally responsible for legislation related to state energy issues, a proposal for the expenditure of oil overcharge funds. Within 30 days after receipt of the proposal, each such standing committee may submit in writing recommendations on the proposal to the joint committee on finance.
14.065(4)
(4) Thirty days after receipt of the proposal under sub. (3) or upon receipt of the recommendations of the standing committees under sub. (3), whichever is sooner, the joint committee on finance shall schedule a meeting under s. 13.10 to approve, modify or disapprove the proposal.
14.065(5)
(5) The governor may not make any amendment to any proposal for the expenditure of oil overcharge funds which has been approved by the joint committee on finance unless that amendment is approved or modified and approved by the joint committee on finance under s. 13.10.
14.065 - ANNOT.
History: 1987 a. 27, 186.