2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.83 Representatives and elections.
111.83
111.83(1)
(1) Except as provided in subs. (5) and (5m), a representative chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the employees voting in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representative of all of the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining. Any individual employee, or any minority group of employees in any collective bargaining unit, may present grievances to the employer in person, or through representatives of their own choosing, and the employer shall confer with said employee or group of employees in relation thereto if the majority representative has been afforded the opportunity to be present at the conference. Any adjustment resulting from such a conference may not be inconsistent with the conditions of employment established by the majority representative and the employer.
111.83(2)
(2) Whenever the commission decides to permit employees to determine for themselves whether they desire to establish themselves as a collective bargaining unit, such determination shall be conducted by secret ballot. In such instances, the commission shall cause the balloting to be conducted so as to show separately the wishes of the employees in the voting group involved as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit.
111.83(3)
(3) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employees in a collective bargaining unit the commission shall determine the representative thereof by taking a secret ballot of the employees and certifying in writing the results thereof to the interested parties and to the director of the office. There shall be included on any ballot for the election of representatives the names of all labor organizations having an interest in representing the employees participating in the election as indicated in petitions filed with the commission. The name of any existing representative shall be included on the ballot without the necessity of filing a petition. The commission may exclude from the ballot one who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of his or her rights under this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of his or her having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The ballot shall be so prepared as to permit a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot. The commission's certification of the results of any election is conclusive as to the findings included therein unless reviewed under s. 111.07 (8).
111.83(4)
(4) Whenever an election has been conducted under sub. (3) in which the name of more than one proposed representative appears on the ballot and results in no conclusion, the commission may, if requested by any party to the proceeding within 30 days from the date of the certification of the results of the election, conduct a runoff election. In that runoff election, the commission shall drop from the ballot the name of the representative who received the least number of votes at the original election. The commission shall drop from the ballot the privilege of voting against any representative if the least number of votes cast at the first election was against representation by any named representative.
111.83(5)
(5)
111.83(5)(a)
(a) This subsection applies only to the collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825 (2) (c).
111.83(5)(b)
(b) Upon filing of a petition with the commission indicating a showing of interest of at least 30% of the employees at an institution who are included within a collective bargaining unit to be represented by a labor organization, the commission shall hold an election in which the employees in that unit at that institution may vote on the question of representation. The labor organization named in any such petition shall be included on the ballot. Within 60 days of the time that an original petition is filed, another petition may be filed with the commission indicating a showing of interest of at least 10% of the employees at the same institution who are included in the same collective bargaining unit to be represented by another labor organization, in which case the name of that labor organization shall be included on the ballot. If more than one original petition is filed within a 30-day period concerning employees in the collective bargaining unit specified in s. 111.825 (2) (c), the results of all elections held pursuant to the petitions shall be announced by the commission at the same time. The ballot shall be prepared in accordance with sub. (3), except as otherwise provided in this subsection.
111.83(5)(c)
(c) Notwithstanding s. 111.825 (2) (c), the employees at any institution included within the collective bargaining unit at which no petition is filed and no election is held or at which the employees indicate, by a majority of those voting in an election, a desire not to participate in collective bargaining are not considered to be a part of that collective bargaining unit.
111.83(5)(d)
(d) If at an election held under par. (b), a majority of the employees voting in the collective bargaining unit at all institutions in which the choice to participate in collective bargaining receives a majority of the votes cast elect to be represented by a single labor organization, that labor organization shall be the exclusive representative for all employees in that collective bargaining unit, except those excluded under par. (c).
111.83(5)(e)
(e) If at an election held under par. (b), a majority of the employees voting in the collective bargaining unit at all institutions in which the choice to participate in collective bargaining receives a majority of the votes cast do not elect to be represented by a single labor organization, the commission may hold one or more runoff elections under sub. (4) until one representative receives a majority of the votes cast.
111.83(5)(f)
* * *