2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 111. Employment relations.
111.05 Representatives and elections.
111.05
111.05(1)
(1) Representatives chosen for the purposes of collective bargaining by a majority of the employees voting in a collective bargaining unit shall be the exclusive representatives of all of the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining, provided that any individual employee or any minority group of employees in any collective bargaining unit shall have the right at any time to present grievances to their employer in person or through representatives of their own choosing, and the employer shall confer with them in relation thereto.
111.05(2)
(2) Except as provided in subs. (5) and (7), whenever a question arises concerning the determination of a collective bargaining unit as defined in s. 111.02 (3), it shall be determined by secret ballot, and the commission, upon request, shall cause the ballot to be taken in such manner as to show separately the wishes of the employees in any craft, division, department or plant as to the determination of the collective bargaining unit.
111.05(3)
(3) Whenever a question arises concerning the representation of employees in a collective bargaining unit the commission shall determine the representatives thereof by taking a secret ballot of employees and certifying in writing the results thereof to the interested parties and to their employer or employers. There shall be included on any ballot for the election of representatives the names of all persons submitted by an employee or group of employees participating in the election, except that the commission may, in its discretion, exclude from the ballot a person who, at the time of the election, stands deprived of the person's rights under this subchapter by reason of a prior adjudication of the person's having engaged in an unfair labor practice. The ballot shall be so prepared as to permit of a vote against representation by anyone named on the ballot. The commission's certification of the results of any election shall be conclusive as to the findings included therein unless reviewed in the same manner as provided by s. 111.07 (8) for review of orders of the commission.
111.05(3g)
(3g) Notwithstanding subs. (3) and (4), if on June 30, 1997, there is a representative recognized or certified to represent any of the units specified in s. 111.825 (1) (f) 1., 5. or 9., that representative shall become the representative of the employees in the corresponding collective bargaining units specified in sub. (5) (a) 1. to 3., without the necessity of filing a petition or conducting an election, subject to the right of any person to file a petition under this section on or after October 1, 1998.
111.05(3m)
(3m) Whenever an election has been conducted pursuant to sub. (3) in which the name of more than one proposed representative appears on the ballot and results in no conclusion, the commission may, in its discretion, if requested by any party to the proceeding within 30 days from the date of the certification of the results of such election, conduct a runoff election. In such runoff election, the commission may drop from the ballot the name of the representative that received the least number of votes at the original election, or the privilege of voting against any representative when the least number of votes cast at the first election was against representation by any named representative.
111.05(4)
(4) Questions concerning the determination of collective bargaining units or representation of employees may be raised by petition of any employee or the employee's employer, or the representative of either of them. Where it appears by the petition that any emergency exists requiring prompt action, the commission shall act on the petition immediately and hold the election requested within such time as will meet the requirements of the emergency presented. The fact that one election has been held does not prevent the holding of another election among the same group of employees, provided that it appears to the commission that sufficient reason for another election exists.
111.05(5)
(5)
111.05(5)(a)
(a) Collective bargaining units for representation of the employees of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority shall include one unit for employees engaged in each of the following functions:
111.05(5)(a)1.
1. Fiscal and staff services.
111.05(5)(a)2.
2. Patient care.
111.05(5)(a)3.
3. Science.
111.05(5)(b)
(b) Collective bargaining units for representation of the employees of the University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Authority who are engaged in a function not specified in par. (a) shall be determined in the manner provided in this section. The creation of any collective bargaining unit for such employees is subject to approval of the commission. The commission shall not permit fragmentation of such collective bargaining units or creation of any such collective bargaining unit that is too small to provide adequate representation of employees. In approving such collective bargaining units, the commission shall give primary consideration to the authority's needs to fulfill its statutory missions.
111.05(6)
(6) If a single representative is recognized or certified to represent more than one of the collective bargaining units specified in sub. (5), that representative and the employer may jointly agree to combine the collective bargaining units, subject to the right of the employees in any of the collective bargaining units that were combined to petition for an election under subs. (3) and (3g). Any agreement under this subsection is effective upon written notice of the agreement by the parties to the commission and terminates upon written notice of termination by the parties to the commission or upon decertification of the representative entering into the agreement as representative of one of the combined collective bargaining units, whichever occurs first.
111.05(7)
* * *