2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 11. Campaign financing.
11.10 Campaign treasurers and campaign depositories.
11.10
11.10(1)
(1) Each candidate in an election shall appoint one campaign treasurer. Except as provided in s. 11.14 (3), each candidate shall designate one campaign depository account within 5 business days after the candidate receives his or her first contribution and before the candidate makes or authorizes any disbursement in behalf of his or her candidacy. If a candidate adopts a preexisting support committee as his or her personal campaign committee, the candidate shall make such designation within 5 business days of adoption. The person designated as campaign treasurer shall be the treasurer of the candidate's personal campaign committee, if any. The candidate may appoint himself or herself or any other elector as campaign treasurer. A registration statement under s. 11.05 (2g) or (2r) must be filed jointly by every candidate and his or her campaign treasurer. The candidate does not qualify for ballot placement until this requirement is met. Except as authorized under s. 11.06 (5), the campaign treasurer or candidate shall certify as to the correctness of each report required to be filed, and the candidate bears the responsibility for the accuracy of each report for purposes of civil liability under this chapter, whether or not the candidate certifies it personally.
11.10(2)
(2) A candidate may remove a campaign treasurer at any time. In case of the death, resignation or removal of a campaign treasurer, the candidate shall designate a successor and shall file the successor's name and address with the appropriate filing officer as provided in s. 11.05 (5). Until the successor's name and address is filed, the candidate shall be deemed his or her own campaign treasurer.
11.10(3)
(3) Every committee shall appoint a treasurer. Every individual under s. 11.06 (7) shall be deemed his or her own treasurer. No disbursement may be made or obligation incurred by or on behalf of a committee without the authorization of the treasurer or designated agents. No contribution may be accepted and no disbursement may be made or obligation incurred by any committee at a time when there is a vacancy in the office of treasurer.
11.10(4)
(4) No candidate may establish more than one personal campaign committee. Such committee may have subcommittees provided that all subcommittees have the same treasurer, who shall be the candidate's campaign treasurer. The treasurer shall deposit all funds received in the campaign depository account. Any committee which is organized or acts with the cooperation of or upon consultation with a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate, or which acts in concert with or at the request or suggestion of a candidate or agent or authorized committee of a candidate is deemed a subcommittee of the candidate's personal campaign committee.
11.10(5)
(5) Candidates for governor and lieutenant governor of the same political party may receive contributions and make disbursements for both candidates from either depository.
11.10 - ANNOT.
History: 1973 c. 334; 1975 c. 93, 199, 200; 1979 c. 328; 1985 a. 303 ss. 22, 86; 2001 a. 109; 2005 a. 177.