2010 Wisconsin Code
Chapter 100. Marketing; trade practices.
100.261 Consumer protection surcharge.
100.261
100.261(1)
(1) If a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of this chapter, ch. 98, a rule promulgated under this chapter or ch. 98, or an ordinance enacted under this chapter or ch. 98, the court shall also impose a consumer protection surcharge under ch. 814 in an amount equal to 25% of the fine or forfeiture imposed. If multiple violations are involved, the court shall base the consumer protection surcharge upon the total of the fine or forfeiture amounts for all violations. If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the surcharge in proportion to the suspension.
100.261(2)
(2) If any deposit is made for a violation to which this section applies, the person making the deposit shall also deposit a sufficient amount to include the consumer protection surcharge under this section. If the deposit is forfeited, the amount of the consumer protection surcharge shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration under sub. (3). If the deposit is returned, the consumer protection surcharge shall also be returned.
100.261(3)
(3)
100.261(3)(a)
(a) The clerk of court shall collect and transmit the consumer protection surcharges imposed under ch. 814 to the county treasurer under s. 59.40 (2) (m). The county treasurer shall then make payment to the secretary of administration under s. 59.25 (3) (f) 2.
100.261(3)(b)
(b) The secretary of administration shall deposit the consumer protection surcharges imposed under ch. 814 in the general fund and shall credit them to the appropriation account under s. 20.115 (1) (jb), subject to the limit under par. (c).
100.261(3)(c)
(c) The amount credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.115 (1) (jb) may not exceed $185,000 in each fiscal year.
100.261 - ANNOT.
History: 1999 a. 9; 2001 a. 16; 2003 a. 33, 139, 326.