2021 West Virginia Code
Chapter 11A. Collection and Enforcement of Property Taxes
Article 3. Sale of Tax Liens and Nonentered, Escheated and Waste and Unappropriated Lands
§11A-3-11. Return of List of Sales, Suspensions and Redemptions
Universal Citation: WV Code § 11A-3-11 (2021)
(a) Within one month after completion of the sale, the sheriff shall deliver the original list of sales, suspensions and redemptions described in section nine of this article, with a copy thereof, to the clerk of the county commission. The clerk shall bind the original of such list in a permanent book to be kept for the purpose in his or her office. The clerk, within ten days after delivery of the list to him or her, shall transmit the copy to the State Auditor, who shall note each sale, suspension, redemption and certification on the record of delinquent lands kept in his or her office.
(b) Any sheriff who fails to prepare and return the list of sales, suspensions, redemptions and certifications within the time required by this section shall forfeit not less than $50 nor more than $500, for the benefit of the general school fund, to be recovered by the State Auditor or by any taxpayer of the county on motion in a court of competent jurisdiction. Upon the petition of any person interested, the sheriff may be compelled by mandamus to make out and return the list and the proceedings thereon shall be at his or her cost.