2020 West Virginia Code
Chapter 61. Crimes and Their Punishment
Article 11. General Provisions Concerning Crimes
§61-11-18. Punishment for Second or Third Offense of Felony
Universal Citation: WV Code § 61-11-18 (2020)
(a) For purposes of this section, qualifying offense means any offenses or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in the following provisions of this code:
(1) 60A-4-401(i) and 60A-4-401(ii);
(2) 60A-4-406;
(3) 60A-4-409(b)(1), 60A-4-409(2), and 60A-4-409(3);
(4) 60A-4-411;
(5) 60A-4-414;
(6) 60A-4-415;
(7) 60A-4-416(a);
(8) 61-2-1;
(9) 61-2-4;
(10) 61-2-7;
(11) 61-2-9(a);
(12) 61-2-9a(d) and 61-2-9a(e);
(13) 61-2-9b;
(14) 61-2-9d;
(15) 61-2-10;
(16) 61-2-10b(b) and 61-2-10b(c);
(17) Felony provisions of 61-2-10b(d);
(18) 61-2-12;
(19) Felony provisions of 61-2-13;
(20) 61-2-14;
(21) 61-2-14a(a) and 61-2-14a(d);
(22) 61-2-14c;
(23) 61-2-14d(a) and 61-2-14d(b);
(24) 61-2-14f;
(25) 61-2-14h(a), 61-2-14h(b), and 61-2-14h(c);
(26) 61-2-16a(a) and 61-2-16a(b);
(27) Felony provisions of 61-2-16a(c);
(28) 61-2-28(d);
(29) 61-2-29(d) and 61-2-29(e);
(30) 61-2-29a;
(31) 61-3-1;
(32) 61-3-2;
(33) 61-3-3;
(34) 61-3-4;
(35) 61-3-5;
(36) 61-3-6;
(37) 61-3-7;
(38) 61-3-11;
(39) 61-3-13(a);
(40) 61-3-27;
(41) 61-3C-14b;
(42) 61-3E-5;
(43) 61-5-17(b), 61-5-17(f), 61-5-17(h), and 61-5-17(i);
(44) 61-5-27;
(45) 61-6-24;
(46) Felony provisions of 61-7-7;
(47) 61-7-12;
(48) 61-7-15;
(49) 61-7-15a;
(50) 61-8-12;
(51) 61-8-19(b);
(52) 61-8B-3;
(53) 61-8B-4;
(54) 61-8B-5;
(55) 61-8B-7;
(56) 61-8B-10;
(57) 61-8C-2;
(58) 61-8C-3;
(59) 61-8C-3a;
(60) 61-8D-2;
(61) 61-8D-2a;
(62) 61-8D-3;
(63) 61-8D-3a;
(64) 61-8D-4;
(65) 61-8D-4a;
(66) 61-8D-5;
(67) 61-8D-6;
(68) 61-10-31;
(69) 61-11-8;
(70) 61-11-8a;
(71) 61-14-2; and
(72) 17C-5-2(b), driving under the influence causing death.
(b) Except as provided by subsection (c) of this section, when any person is convicted of a qualifying offense and is subject to confinement in a state correctional facility therefor, and it is determined, as provided in 61-11-19 of this code, that such person had been before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the court shall, if the sentence to be imposed is for a definite term of years, add five years to the time for which the person is or would be otherwise sentenced. Whenever in such case the court imposes an indeterminate sentence, the minimum term shall be twice the term of years otherwise provided for under such sentence.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, when any person is convicted of first degree murder or second degree murder or a violation of 61-8B-3 of this code and it is determined, as provided in 61-11-19 of this code, that such person had been before convicted in this state of first degree murder, second degree murder, or a violation of section three, 61-8B-3 of this code or has been so convicted under any law of the United States or any other state for an offense which has the same elements as any offense described in this subsection, such person shall be punished by confinement in a state correctional facility for life and is not eligible for parole.
(d) When it is determined, as provided in 61-11-19 of this code, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary which has the same elements as a qualifying offense, the person shall be sentenced to imprisonment in a state correctional facility for life: Provided, That prior convictions arising from the same transaction or series of transactions shall be considered a single offense for purposes of this section: Provided, however, That an offense which would otherwise constitute a qualifying offense for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section shall not be considered if more than 20 years have elapsed between that offense and the conduct underlying the current charge.