2018 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 36. ESTATES AND PROPERTY.
ARTICLE 1. CREATION OF ESTATES GENERALLY.
§36-1-1. Creation of estates; necessity of deed or will.
Universal Citation: WV Code § 36-1-1 (2018)
No estate of inheritance or freehold, or for a term of more than five years, in lands, or any other interest or term therein of any duration under which the whole or any part of the corpus of the estate may be taken, destroyed, or consumed, except for domestic use, shall be created or conveyed unless by deed or will.