2018 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 17C. TRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD.
ARTICLE 5. SERIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES.
§17C-5-2. Driving under influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; penalties.
* * *
(k) Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she is in an impaired state and has within the vehicle one or more other persons who are unemancipated minors who have not yet reached their sixteenth birthday is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than two days nor more than twelve months, and shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $1,000: Provided, That such jail term shall include actual confinement of not less than forty-eight hours: Provided, however, That a person sentenced pursuant to this subdivision shall receive credit for any period of actual confinement he or she served upon arrest for the subject offense.
(l) A person violating any provision of subsection (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or (j) of this section, for the second offense under this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than six months nor more than one year and the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000.
(m) A person violating any provision of subsection (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or(j) of this section, for the third or any subsequent offense under this section, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than five years and the court may, in its discretion, impose a fine of not less than $3,000 nor more than $5,000.
(n) For purposes of subsections (l) and (m) of this section relating to second, third and subsequent offenses, the following events shall be regarded as offenses under this section:
(1) Any conviction under the provisions of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) of this section or under a prior enactment of this section for an offense which occurred within the ten-year period immediately preceding the date of arrest in the current proceeding;
(2) Any conviction under a municipal ordinance of this state or any other state or a statute of the United States or of any other state of an offense which has the same elements as an offense described in subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or (i) of this section, which offense occurred within the ten-year period immediately preceding the date of arrest in the current proceeding; and,
(3) Any period of conditional probation imposed pursuant section two-b of this article for violation of subsection (e) of this section, which violation occurred within the ten-year period immediately preceding the date of arrest in the current proceeding.
(o) A person may be charged in a warrant or indictment or information for a second or subsequent offense under this section if the person has been previously arrested for or charged with a violation of this section which is alleged to have occurred within the applicable time period for prior offenses, notwithstanding the fact that there has not been a final adjudication of the charges for the alleged previous offense. In that case, the warrant or indictment or information must set forth the date, location and particulars of the previous offense or offenses. No person may be convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section unless the conviction for the previous offense has become final, or the person has previously had a period of conditional probation imposed pursuant to section two-b of this article.
(p) The fact that any person charged with a violation of subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f) or (g) of this section, or any person permitted to drive as described under subsection(h) or (i) of this section, is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, a controlled substance or a drug does not constitute a defense against any charge of violating subsection (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) or (i) of this section.
(q) For purposes of this section, the term “controlled substance” has the meaning ascribed to it in chapter sixty-a of this code.
(r) The sentences provided in this section upon conviction for a violation of this article are mandatory and are not subject to suspension or probation: Provided, That the court may apply the provisions of article eleven-a, chapter sixty-two of this code to a person sentenced or committed to a term of one year or less for a first offense under this section: Provided, however, That the court may impose a term of conditional probation pursuant to section two-b of this article to persons adjudicated thereunder. An order for home detention by the court pursuant to the provisions of article eleven-b of said chapter may be used as an alternative sentence to any period of incarceration required by this section for a first or subsequent offense: Provided, further, That for any period of home incarceration ordered for a person convicted of second offense under this section, electronic monitoring shall be required for no fewer than five days of the total period of home confinement ordered and the offender may not leave home for those five days notwithstanding the provisions of section five, article eleven-b, chapter sixty-two of this code: And provided further, That for any period of home incarceration ordered for a person convicted of a third or subsequent violation of this section, electronic monitoring shall be included for no fewer than ten days of the total period of home confinement ordered and the offender may not leave home for those ten days
* * *