2018 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 17C. TRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD.
ARTICLE 5. SERIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES.
§17C-5-2. Driving under influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs; penalties.
Universal Citation: WV Code § 17C-5-2 (2018)
(a) Definitions-
(1) “Impaired State” means a person:
(A) Is under the influence of alcohol;
(B) Is under the influence of any controlled substance;
(C) Is under the influence of any other drug or inhalant substance;
(D) Is under the combined influence of alcohol and any controlled substance or any other drug; or
(E) Has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight.
(2) “Bodily Injury” means injury that causes substantial physical pain, illness or any impairment of physical condition.
(3) “Serious Bodily Injury” means bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death, that causes serious or prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.
(b) Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she is in an impaired state and such impaired state proximately causes the death of any person is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than three nor more than fifteen years and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000: Provided, That any death charged under this subsection must occur within one year of the offense.
(c) Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she is in an impaired state and such impaired state proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person other than himself or herself, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than two nor more than ten years and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than $3,000.
(d) Any person who drives a vehicle in this state while he or she is in an impaired state and such impaired state proximately causes a bodily injury to any person other than himself or herself, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than one day more than one year and shall be fined not less than $200 nor more than $1,000: Provided, That such jail term shall include actual confinement of not less than twenty-four hours: Provided, however, That a person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive credit for any period of actual confinement he or she served upon arrest for the subject offense.
* * *