2016 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 49. CHILD WELFARE
ARTICLE 4. COURT ACTIONS.
§49-4-608. Permanency hearing; frequency; transitional planning; out-of-state placements; findings; notice; permanent placement review.
* * *
(d) Out-of-state placements. - In any case in which the court decides to order the child placed in an out-of-state facility or program it shall set forth in the order directing the placement the reasons why the child was not placed in an in-state facility or program. If the child is to be placed with a relative or other responsible person out of state, the court shall use judicial leadership to help expedite the process under the Interstate Compact for the Placement of Children provided in part one, article seven of this chapter and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act provided in article twenty, chapter forty-eight of this code.
(e) Findings in order. - At the conclusion of the hearing the court shall, in accordance with the best interests of the child, enter an order containing all the appropriate findings. The court order shall state:
(1) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to preserve the family and to prevent out-of-home placement or that the specific situation made the effort unreasonable;
(2) Whether or not the department made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan and concurrent plan for the child;
(3) The appropriateness of the child's current placement, including its distance from the child's home and whether or not it is the least restrictive one (most family-like one) available;
(4) The appropriateness of the current educational setting and the proximity to the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement;
(5) Services required to meet the child's needs and achieve permanency; and
(6) In addition, in the case of any child for whom another planned permanent living arrangement is the permanency plan, the court shall (A) inquire of the child about the desired permanency outcome for the child; (B) make a judicial determination explaining why, as of the date of the hearing, another planned permanent living arrangement is the best permanency plan for the child; and, (C) provide in the court order compelling reasons why it continues to not be in the best interest of the child to (i) return home, (ii) be placed for adoption, (iii) be placed with a legal guardian, or (iv) be placed with a fit and willing relative.
(f) The department shall annually report to the court the current status of the placements of children in the care, custody and control of the state department who have not been adopted.
(g) The department shall file a report with the court in any case where any child in the custody of the state receives more than three placements in one year no later than thirty days after the third placement. This report shall be provided to all parties and persons entitled to notice and the right to be heard. Upon motion by any party, the court shall review these placements and determine what efforts are necessary to provide the child with a permanent home. No report may be provided to any parent or parent's attorney whose parental rights have been terminated pursuant to this article.
(h) The department shall give actual notice, in writing, to the court, the child, the child's attorney, the parents and the parents' attorney at least forty-eight hours prior to the move if this is a planned move, or within forty-eight hours of the next business day after the move if the child is in imminent danger in the child's current placement, except where the notification would endanger the child or the foster family. A multidisciplinary treatment team shall convene as soon as practicable after notice to explore placement options. This requirement is not waived by placement of the child in a home or other residence maintained by a private provider. No notice may be provided pursuant to this provision to any parent or parent's attorney whose parental rights have been terminated pursuant to this article.
(i) Nothing in this article precludes any party from petitioning the court for review of the child's case at any time. The court shall grant the petition upon a showing that there is a change in circumstance or needs of the child that warrants court review.
(j) Any foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child shall be given notice of and the right to be heard at the permanency hearing provided in this section.