2015 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 31. CORPORATION
ARTICLE 18E. WEST VIRGINIA LAND REUSE AGENCY AUTHORIZATION ACT.
§31-18E-9. Acquisition of property.
WV Code § 31-18E-9 (2015) What's This?
(a) Title to be held in its name. -- A land reuse agency shall hold in its own name all real property it acquires.
(b) Tax exemption. -- (1) Except as set forth in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the real property of a land reuse agency and its income and operations are exempt from property tax.
(2) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to real property of a land reuse agency after the fifth consecutive year in which the real property is continuously leased to a private third party. However, real property continues to be exempt from property taxes if it is leased to a nonprofit or governmental agency at substantially less than fair market value.
(c) Methods of acquisition. -- A land reuse agency may acquire real property or interests in real property by any means on terms and conditions and in a manner the land reuse agency considers proper: Provided, That a land reuse agency may not acquire any interest in oil, gas or minerals which have been severed from the realty.
(d) Acquisitions from municipalities or counties. -- (1) A land reuse agency may acquire real property by purchase contracts, lease purchase agreements, installment sales contracts and land contracts and may accept transfers from municipalities or counties upon terms and conditions as agreed to by the land reuse agency and the municipality or county.
(2) A municipality or county may transfer to a land reuse agency real property and interests in real property of the municipality or county on terms and conditions and according to procedures determined by the municipality or county as long as the real property is located within the jurisdiction of the land reuse agency.
(3) An urban renewal authority, as defined in section four, article eighteen, chapter sixteen of this code, located within a land reuse jurisdiction established under this article may, with the consent of the local governing body and without a redevelopment contract, convey property to the land reuse agency. A conveyance under this subdivision shall be with fee simple title, free of all liens and encumbrances.
(e) Maintenance. -- A land reuse agency shall maintain all of its real property in accordance with the statutes and ordinances of the jurisdiction in which the real property is located.
(f) Prohibition. -- (1) Subject to the provisions of subdivision (2) of this subsection, a land reuse agency may not own or hold real property located outside the jurisdictional boundaries of the entities which created the land reuse agency under subsection (c), section four of this article.
(2) A land reuse agency may be granted authority pursuant to an intergovernmental cooperation agreement with a municipality or county to manage and maintain real property located within the jurisdiction of the municipality or county.
(g) Acquisition of tax delinquent properties. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this code to the contrary, if authorized by the land reuse jurisdiction which created a land reuse agency or otherwise by intergovernmental cooperation agreement, a land reuse agency may acquire an interest in tax delinquent property through the provisions of chapter eleven-a of this code. Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight, article three, chapter eleven-a of this code, if no person present at the tax sale bids the amount of the taxes, interest and charges due on any unredeemed tract or lot or undivided interest in real estate offered for sale, the sheriff shall, prior to certifying the real estate to the auditor for disposition pursuant to section forty-four, article three, chapter eleven-a of this code, provide a list of all of said real estate within a land reuse jurisdiction to the land reuse agency and the land reuse agency shall be given an opportunity to purchase the tax lien and pay the taxes, interest and charges due for any unredeemed tract or lot or undivided interest therein as if the land reuse agency were an individual who purchased the tax lien at the tax sale.