2015 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 17C. TRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD
ARTICLE 5C. OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS.
§17C-5C-4. Hearing procedures.
WV Code § 17C-5C-4 (2015) What's This?
(a) A hearing before the office shall be heard de novo and conducted pursuant to the provisions of the contested case procedure set forth in article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of chapters seventeen-b and seventeen-c of this code. In case of conflict, the provisions of chapters seventeen-b and seventeen-c of this code shall govern.
(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles may be represented at hearings conducted by the Office and evidence submitted by the Commissioner may be considered in such hearings with or without such representation.
(c) The West Virginia Rules of Evidence governing proceedings in the courts of this state shall be given like effect in hearings held before a hearing examiner. All testimony shall be given under oath.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by this code or legislative rules, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles has the burden of proof.
(e) The hearing examiner may request proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law from the parties prior to the issuance by the office of the decision in the matter.
(f) Hearings shall be exempt from the requirements of article one, chapter twenty-nine-b of this code.