2010 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 41. WILLS
ARTICLE 5. PRODUCTION, PROBATE AND RECORD OF WILLS.
§41-5-4. Place of probate.
The county court shall have jurisdiction of the probate of wills according to the following rules:
(a) In the county wherein the testator, at the time of his death, had a mansion house or known place of residence; or
(b) If he had no such house or place of residence, then in the county wherein any real estate devised thereby is situated; or
(c) If there be no real estate devised thereby, and the testator had no such house or place of residence, then in the county wherein he died, or in any county wherein he had any property at the time of his death; or
(d) If he died out of this state, his will or an authenticated copy thereof, may be admitted to probate in any county in this state, wherein there is property devised or bequeathed thereby.