2009 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 17C. TRAFFIC REGULATIONS AND LAWS OF THE ROAD
ARTICLE 5. SERIOUS TRAFFIC OFFENSES.
§17C-5-2a Definition of phrase "in this state"; phrases synonymous with driving under the influence of alcohol; validation of warrants and indictments.
(a) For purposes of this article and article five-a of this chapter, the phrase "in this state" shall mean anywhere within the physical boundaries of this state, including, but not limited to, publicly maintained streets and highways, and subdivision streets or other areas not publicly maintained but nonetheless open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel.
(b) When used in this code, the terms or phrases "driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor," "driving or operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated," "for any person who is under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive any vehicle," or any similar term or phrase shall be construed to mean and be synonymous with the term or phrase "while under the influence of alcohol ... drives a vehicle" as the latter term or phrase is used in section two of this article.
(c) From and after the effective date of this section a warrant or indictment which charges or alleges an offense, prohibited by the provisions of section two of this article, and which warrant or indictment uses any of the terms or phrases set forth in subsection (b) of this section, shall not thereby be fatally defective if such warrant or indictment otherwise informs the person so accused of the charges against him.