2009 West Virginia Code
CHAPTER 11A. COLLECTION AND ENFORCEMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES
ARTICLE 3. SALE OF TAX LIENS AND NONENTERED, ESCHEATED AND WASTE AND UNAPPROPRIATED LANDS.
§11A-3-30 Title acquired by individual purchaser; action to quiet title.
(a) Whenever the purchaser of any tax lien on any real estate sold at a tax sale, his heirs or assigns shall have obtained a deed for such real estate from the clerk of the county commission or from a commissioner appointed to make the deed, he or they shall thereby acquire all such right, title and interest, in and to the real estate, as was, at the time of the execution and delivery of the deed, vested in or held by any person who was entitled to redeem, unless such person is one who, being required by law to have his interest separately assessed and taxed, has done so and has paid all the taxes due thereon, or unless the rights of such person are expressly saved by the provisions of section six of this article or section two, three, four or six, article four of this chapter.
The tax deed shall be conclusive evidence of the acquisition of such title. The title so acquired shall relate back to July first of the year in which the taxes, for nonpayment of which the tax lien on the real estate was sold, were assessed.
(b) Any individual purchaser to whom a tax deed has been issued may institute and prosecute actions to quiet title in any such real estate conveyed thereby. Such action may be maintained for all or any one or more of the lots or tracts conveyed.