2005 West Virginia Code - §61-8A-2. — Distribution and display to minor of obscene matter; penalties; defenses.
§61-8A-2. Distribution and display to minor of obscene matter; penalties; defenses.
(a) Any adult, with knowledge of the character of the matter, who knowingly and intentionally distributes, offers to distribute, or displays to a minor any obscene matter, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or confined in a state correctional facility for not more than five years, or both.
(b) It is a defense to a prosecution under the provisions of this section that the obscene matter:
(1) Was displayed in an area from which minors are physically excluded and the matter so located cannot be viewed by a minor from nonrestricted areas; or
(2) Was covered by a device, commonly known as a "blinder rack," such that the lower two thirds of the cover of the material is not exposed to view; or
(3) Was enclosed in an opaque wrapper such that the lower two thirds of the cover of the material was not exposed to view; or
(4) Was displayed or distributed after taking reasonable steps to receive, obtain or check an adult identification card, such as a driver's license or other technically or reasonably feasible means of verification of age.
(c) It is a defense to an alleged violation under this section that a parent had taken reasonable steps to limit the minor's access to the obscene matter.