2005 West Virginia Code - §49-2B-2. — Definitions.
§49-2B-2. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Approval" means a finding by the secretary that a facility operated by the state has met the requirements set forth in the rules promulgated pursuant to this article.
* * *
(k) "Child welfare agency" means any agency or facility maintained by the state or any county or municipality thereof, or any agency or facility maintained by an individual, firm, corporation, association or organization, public or private, to receive children for care and maintenance or for placement in residential care facilities, including, without limitation, private homes, or any facility that provides care for unmarried mothers and their children: Provided, That the term does not include juvenile detention facilities or juvenile correctional facilities operated by or under contract with the Division of Juvenile Services, created under section two, article five-e of this chapter, nor any other facility operated by that division for the secure housing or holding of juveniles committed to its custody.
(l) "Department" means the Department of Health and Human Resources.
(m) "Facility" means a place or residence, including personnel, structures, grounds and equipment, used for the care of a child or children on a residential or other basis for any number of hours a day in any shelter or structure maintained for that purpose: Provided, That the term does not include any juvenile detention facility or juvenile correctional facility operated by or under contract with the Division of Juvenile Services, created pursuant to section two, article five-e of this chapter, for the secure housing or holding of juveniles committed to its custody.
(n) "Family child care home" means a facility which is used to provide nonresidential child care services for compensation in a provider's residence. The provider may care for four to six children, at one time including children who are living in the household, who are under six years of age. No more than two of the total number of children may be under twenty-four months of age.
(o) "Family child care facility" means any facility which is used to provide nonresidential child care services for compensation for seven to twelve children, including children who are living in the household, who are under six years of age. No more than four of the total number of children may be under twenty-four months of age. A facility may be in a provider's residence or a separate building.
(p) "Foster family home" means a private residence which is used for the care on a residential basis of no more than five children who are unrelated by blood, marriage or adoption to any adult member of the household.
(q) "Informal family child care" means a home that is used to provide nonresidential child care services for compensation for three (3) or fewer children, including children who are living in the household, who are under six years of age. Care is given in the provider's own home to at least one child who is not related to the caregiver.
(r) "License" means the grant of official permission to a facility to engage in an activity which would otherwise be prohibited.
(s) "Out of school time" means a child care service which offers activities to children before and after school, on school holidays, when school is closed due to emergencies, and on school calendar days set aside for teacher activities.
(t) "Registration" means the process by which a family child care home, informal family child care home or a relative family child care home self-certifies compliance with the rules promulgated pursuant to this article.
(u) "Residential services" means child care which includes the provision of nighttime shelter and the personal discipline and supervision of a child by guardians, custodians or other persons or entities on a continuing or temporary basis. It may include care and or treatment for transitioning adults: Provided, That the term does not include or apply to any juvenile detention facility or juvenile correctional facility operated by the Division of Juvenile Services, created pursuant to section two, article five-e of this chapter, for the secure housing or holding of juveniles committed to its custody.
(v) "Relative family child care" means a home that provides nonresidential child care services only to children related to the caregiver. The caregiver is a grandparent, great grandparent, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, great-uncle or adult sibling of the child(ren) receiving care. Care is given in the provider's home.
(w) "Rule" means a statement issued by the secretary of the standard to be applied in the various areas of child care.
(x) "Transitioning adult" means an individual with a transfer plan to move to an adult setting who meets one of the following conditions:
(1) Is eighteen years of age but under twenty-one years of age, was in departmental custody upon reaching eighteen years of age and committed an act of delinquency before reaching eighteen years of age, remains under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, and requires supervision and care to complete an education and or treatment program which was initiated prior to the eighteenth birthday.
(2) Is eighteen years of age but under twenty-one years of age, was adjudicated abused, neglected, or in departmental custody upon reaching eighteen years of age and enters into a contract with the department to continue in an educational, training, or treatment program which was initiated prior to the eighteenth birthday.
(y) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Resources.
(z) "Variance" means a declaration that a rule may be accomplished in a manner different from the manner set forth in the rule.
(aa) "Waiver" means a declaration that a certain rule is inapplicable in a particular circumstance.