2005 West Virginia Code - §48-12-101. — Definitions applicable to medical support enforcement.
§48-12-101. Definitions applicable to medical support enforcement.
For the purposes of this article:
(1) "Custodian for the children" means a parent, legal guardian, committee or other third party appointed by court order as custodian of a child or children for whom child support is ordered.
(2) "Obligated parent" means a natural or adoptive parent who is required by agreement or order to pay for insurance coverage and medical care, or some portion thereof, for his or her child.
(3) "Insurance coverage" means coverage for medical, dental, including orthodontic, optical, psychological, psychiatric or other health care service.
(4) "Child" means a child to whom a duty of child support is owed.
(5) "Medical care" means medical, dental, optical, psychological, psychiatric or other health care service for children in need of child support.
(6) "Insurer" means any company, health maintenance organization, self-funded group, multiple employer welfare arrangement, hospital or medical services corporation, trust, group health plan, as defined in 29 U.S.C. §1167, Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 or other entity which provides insurance coverage or offers a service benefit plan.
(7) "National medical support notice" means the written notice described in 29 U.S.C. §1169 (a)(5)(C) and 42 U.S.C. §666 (a)(19), and issued as a means of enforcing the health care coverage provisions in a child support order for children whose parent or parents are required to provide health-care coverage through an employment-related group health plan. This notice is considered under ERISA to be a qualified medical child support order (QMSO).
(8) "Qualified medical child support order" means a medical child support order which creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate recipient's right to, or assigns to an alternate recipient the right to, receive benefits from which a participant or beneficiary is eligible under a group health plan. A qualified medical child support order must include the name and the last known mailing address, if any, of the participant and the name and mailing address of each alternate recipient covered by the order, except that, to the extent provided in the order, the name and mailing address of an official of the IV-D agency may be substituted for the mailing address of any alternate recipient, a reasonable description of the type of coverage provided to each alternate recipient, or the manner in which the type of coverage is determined, and the time period for which the order applies.