2005 West Virginia Code - §18-29-4. — Procedural levels and procedure at each level.
§18-29-4. Procedural levels and procedure at each level.
(a) Level one.
(1) Before a grievance is filed and within fifteen days following the occurrence of the event upon which the grievance is based, or within fifteen days of the date on which the event became known to the grievant or within fifteen days of the most recent occurrence of a continuing practice giving rise to a grievance, the grievant or the designated representative shall schedule a conference with the immediate supervisor to discuss the nature of the grievance and the action, redress or other remedy sought.
The conference with the immediate supervisor concerning the grievance shall be conducted within ten days of the request therefor, and any discussion shall be by the grievant in the grievant's own behalf or by both the grievant and the designated representative.
(2) The immediate supervisor shall respond to the grievance within ten days of the conference.
(3) Within ten days of receipt of the response from the immediate supervisor following the informal conference, a written grievance may be filed with said supervisor, or in the case where the grievance involves an event under the jurisdiction of a state institution of higher education, the grievance shall be filed with said supervisor and the office of personnel, by the grievant or the designated representative on a form furnished by the employer or agent.
(4) The immediate supervisor shall state the decision to such filed grievance within ten days after the grievance is filed.
(b) Level two.
Within five days of receiving the decision of the immediate supervisor, the grievant may appeal the decision to the chief administrator, and such administrator or his or her designee shall conduct a hearing in accordance with section six of this article within five days of receiving the appeal and shall issue a written decision within five days of such hearing. Such decision may affirm, modify or reverse the decision appealed from. Level four hearing examiners or the chief administrator shall have the authority to subpoena witnesses and documents for level two and level three hearings in accordance with the provision of section one, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, and may issue a subpoena upon the written request of any party to the grievance.
(c) Level three.
Within five days of receiving the decision of the chief administrator, the grievant may appeal the decision to the governing board of the institution or may proceed directly to level four. An appeal to the governing board shall set forth the reasons why the grievant is seeking a level three review of the decision of the chief administrator. Within five days of receiving the appeal, such governing board may conduct a hearing in accordance with section six of this article, may review the record submitted by the chief administrator and render a decision based on such record or may waive the right granted herein and shall notify the grievant of such waiver. Any decision by the governing board, including a decision to waive participation in the grievance, shall be in writing and shall set forth the reasons for such decision, including the decision to waive participation in the grievance. If a hearing is held under the provisions of this subsection, the governing board shall issue a decision affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the chief administrator within five days of such hearing.
(d) Level four.
(1) If the grievant is not satisfied with the action taken by the chief administrator or, if appealed to level three, the action taken by the governing board, within five days of the written decision the grievant may request, in writing, on a form furnished by the employer, that the grievance be submitted to a hearing examiner as provided for in section five of this article, such hearing to be conducted in accordance with section six of thisarticle within ten days following the request therefor: Provided, That such hearing may be held within thirty days following the request or within such time as is mutually agreed upon by the parties, if the hearing examiner gives reasonable cause, in writing, as to the necessity for such delay.
(2) Within thirty days following the hearing, the hearing examiner shall render a decision in writing to all parties setting forth findings and conclusions on the issues submitted. Subject to the provisions of section seven of this article, the decision of the hearing examiner shall be final upon the parties and shall be enforceable in circuit court.
All information and data generated by the board and in its custody relative to level four decisions and copies of such decisions shall be provided at reasonable cost to any individual requesting it.