2005 West Virginia Code - §18-29-3. — Grievance procedure generally.
§18-29-3. Grievance procedure generally.
(a) A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a d
* * *
of such ruling.
(k) Any change in the relief sought by the grievant shall be consented to by all parties or may be granted at level four within the discretion of the hearing examiner.
(l) Forms for filing grievances, giving notice, taking appeals, making reports and recommendations, and all other necessary documents shall be made available by the immediate supervisor to any employee upon request. Such forms shall include information as prescribed by the board. The grievant shall have access to the institution's equipment for purposes of preparing grievance documents subject to the reasonable rules of the employer governing the use of such equipment.
(m) Notwithstanding the provisions of section three, article nine-a, chapter six of this code, or any other provision relating to open proceedings, all conferences and hearings pursuant to this article shall be conducted in private except that, upon the grievant's request, conferences and hearings at levels two and three shall be public. Within the discretion of the hearing examiner, conferences and hearings may be public at level four.
(n) No person or governing board to which appeal has been made shall confer or correspond with a grievance evaluator at a previous level or a management representative who recommended or approved the grieved action regarding the merits of the grievance unless all parties to the grievance are present.
(o) Grievances may be processed at any reasonable time, but attempts shall be made to process the grievance on work time in a manner which does not interfere with the normal operation of the institution. Grievances processed on work time shall not result in any reduction in salary, wages, rate of pay or other benefits of the employee and shall be counted as time worked.
Should any employer or the employer's agent cause a conference or hearing to be postponed without adequate notice to employees who are scheduled to appear during their normal work day, such employees will not suffer any loss in pay for work time lost.
(p) Any grievance evaluator may be excused from participation in the grievance process for reasonable cause, including, but notlimited to, conflict of interest or incapacitation, and in such case the grievance evaluator at the next higher level shall designate an alternate grievance evaluator if such is deemed reasonable and necessary.
(q) No less than one year following resolution of a grievance at any level, the grievant may by request in writing have removed any record of the grievance from any file kept by the employer.
(r) All grievance forms and reports shall be kept in a file separate from the personnel file of the employee and shall not become a part of such personnel file, but shall remain confidential except by mutual written agreement of the parties.
* * *
(t) Any chief administrator or governing board of an institution in which a grievance was filed may appeal such decision on the grounds that the decision (1) was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2) exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion. Such appeal shall follow the procedure regarding appeal provided the grievant in section four of this article and provided both parties in section seven of this article.
(u) Upon a timely request, any employee shall be allowed to intervene and become a party to a grievance at any level when that employee claims that the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
(v) The doctrine of laches shall not be applied to prevent a grievant or grievants from recovering back pay or other appropriate relief for a period of one year prior to the filing of a grievance based upon a continuing practice.