2005 West Virginia Code - §18-29-3. — Grievance procedure generally.
§18-29-3. Grievance procedure generally.
(a) A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a decision is not rendered at any level within the prescribed time limits, the grievant may appeal to the next level: Provided, That the specified time limits may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall be extended whenever a grievant is not working because of such circumstances as provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level two hearing. If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at any level fails to make a required response in the time limits required in this article, unless prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default, the employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the remedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary to law or clearly wrong in light of that presumption. If the examiner finds that the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may modify the remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to make the grievant whole.
(b) If the employer or agent intends to assert the applicability of any statute, policy, rule, regulation or written agreement or submits any written response to the filed grievance at any level, a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the grievant and any representative of the grievant so named in the filed grievance. Anything so submitted and the grievant's response thereto, if any, shall become part of the record. Failure to assert such statute, policy, rule, regulation or written agreement at any level shall not prevent the subsequent submission thereof in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(c) The grievant may file the grievance at the level vested with the authority to grant the requested relief if the grievance evaluator at that level agrees in writing thereto. In the event a grievance is filed at a higher level, the employer shall provide copies to each lower administrative level.
* * *
(o) Grievances may be processed at any reasonable time, but attempts shall be made to process the grievance on work time in a manner which does not interfere with the normal operation of the institution. Grievances processed on work time shall not result in any reduction in salary, wages, rate of pay or other benefits of the employee and shall be counted as time worked.
Should any employer or the employer's agent cause a conference or hearing to be postponed without adequate notice to employees who are scheduled to appear during their normal work day, such employees will not suffer any loss in pay for work time lost.
(p) Any grievance evaluator may be excused from participation in the grievance process for reasonable cause, including, but notlimited to, conflict of interest or incapacitation, and in such case the grievance evaluator at the next higher level shall designate an alternate grievance evaluator if such is deemed reasonable and necessary.
(q) No less than one year following resolution of a grievance at any level, the grievant may by request in writing have removed any record of the grievance from any file kept by the employer.
(r) All grievance forms and reports shall be kept in a file separate from the personnel file of the employee and shall not become a part of such personnel file, but shall remain confidential except by mutual written agreement of the parties.
(s) The number of grievances filed against an employer or agent or by an employee shall not, per se, be an indication of such employer's or agent's or such employee's job performance.
(t) Any chief administrator or governing board of an institution in which a grievance was filed may appeal such decision on the grounds that the decision (1) was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2) exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion. Such appeal shall follow the procedure regarding appeal provided the grievant in section four of this article and provided both parties in section seven of this article.
(u) Upon a timely request, any employee shall be allowed to intervene and become a party to a grievance at any level when that employee claims that the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
(v) The doctrine of laches shall not be applied to prevent a grievant or grievants from recovering back pay or other appropriate relief for a period of one year prior to the filing of a grievance based upon a continuing practice.