2005 West Virginia Code - §18-29-3. — Grievance procedure generally.
§18-29-3. Grievance procedure generally.
(a) A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a decision is not rendered at any level within the prescribed time limits, the grievant may appeal to the next level: Provided, That the specified time limits may be extended by mutual written agreement and shall be extended whenever a grievant is not working because of such circumstances as provided for in section ten, article four, chapter eighteen-a of this code. Any assertion by the employer that the filing of the grievance at level one was untimely must be asserted by the employer on behalf of the employer at or before the level two hearing. If a grievance evaluator required to respond to a grievance at any level fails to make a required response in the time limits required in this article, unless prevented from doing so directly as a result of sickness or illness, the grievant shall prevail by default. Within five days of such default, the employer may request a hearing before a level four hearing examiner for the purpose of showing that the remedy received by the prevailing grievant is contrary to law or clearly wrong. In making a determination regarding the remedy, the hearing examiner shall presume the employee prevailed on the merits of the grievance and shall determine whether the remedy is contrary to law or clearly wrong in light of that presumption. If the examiner finds that the remedy is contrary to law, or clearly wrong, the examiner may modify the remedy to be granted so as to comply with the law and to make the grievant whole.
(b) If the employer or agent intends to assert the applicability of any statute, policy, rule, regulation or written agreement or submits any written response to the filed grievance at any level, a copy thereof shall be forwarded to the grievant and any representative of the grievant so named in the filed grievance. Anything so submitted and the grievant's response thereto, if any, shall become part of the record. Failure to assert such statute, policy, rule, regulation or written agreement at any level shall not prevent the subsequent submission thereof in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
(c) The grievant may file the grievance at the level vested with the authority to grant the requested relief if the grievance evaluator at that level agrees in writing thereto. In the event a grievance is filed at a higher level, the employer shall provide copies to each lower administrative level.
* * *
(h) No reprisals of any kind shall be taken by any employer or agent of the employer against any interested party, or any other participant in the grievance procedure by reason of such participation. A reprisal constitutes a grievance, and any person held to be responsible for reprisal action shall be subject to disciplinary action for insubordination.
(i) Except for the informal attempt to resolve the grievance as provided for in subsection (a), section four of this article, decisions rendered at all levels of the grievance procedure shall be dated, shall be in writing setting forth the decision or decisions and the reasons therefor, and shall be transmitted within the time prescribed to the grievant and any representative named in the grievance. If the grievant is denied the relief sought, the decision shall include the name of the individual at the next level to whom appeal may be made.
(j) Once a grievance has been filed, supportive or corroborative evidence may be presented at any conference or hearing conducted pursuant to the provisions of this article. Whether evidence substantially alters the original grievance and renders it a different grievance is within the discretion of the grievance evaluator at the level wherein the new evidence is presented. If the grievance evaluator rules that the evidence renders it a different grievance, the party offering the evidence may withdraw same; the parties may consent to such evidence, or the grievance evaluator may decide to hear the evidence or rule that the grievant must file a new grievance. The time limitations for filing the new grievance shall be measured from the date of such ruling.
(k) Any change in the relief sought by the grievant shall be consented to by all parties or may be granted at level four within the discretion of the hearing examiner.
(l) Forms for filing grievances, giving notice, taking appeals, making reports and recommendations, and all other necessary documents shall be made available by the immediate supervisor to any employee upon request. Such forms shall include information as prescribed by the board. The grievant shall have access to the institution's equipment for purposes of preparing grievance documents subject to the reasonable rules of the employer governing the use of such equipment.
(m) Notwithstanding the provisions of section three, article nine-a, chapter six of this code, or any other provision relating to open proceedings, all conferences and hearings pursuant to this article shall be conducted in private except that, upon the grievant's request, conferences and hearings at levels two and three shall be public. Within the discretion of the hearing examiner, conferences and hearings may be public at level four.
* * *