2005 West Virginia Code - §18-29-3. — Grievance procedure generally.
§18-29-3. Grievance procedure generally.
(a) A grievance must be filed within the times specified in section four of this article and shall be processed as rapidly as possible. The number of days indicated at each level specified in section four of this article shall be considered as the maximum number of days allowed and, if a d
* * *
Should any employer or the employer's agent cause a conference or hearing to be postponed without adequate notice to employees who are scheduled to appear during their normal work day, such employees will not suffer any loss in pay for work time lost.
(p) Any grievance evaluator may be excused from participation in the grievance process for reasonable cause, including, but notlimited to, conflict of interest or incapacitation, and in such case the grievance evaluator at the next higher level shall designate an alternate grievance evaluator if such is deemed reasonable and necessary.
(q) No less than one year following resolution of a grievance at any level, the grievant may by request in writing have removed any record of the grievance from any file kept by the employer.
(r) All grievance forms and reports shall be kept in a file separate from the personnel file of the employee and shall not become a part of such personnel file, but shall remain confidential except by mutual written agreement of the parties.
(s) The number of grievances filed against an employer or agent or by an employee shall not, per se, be an indication of such employer's or agent's or such employee's job performance.
(t) Any chief administrator or governing board of an institution in which a grievance was filed may appeal such decision on the grounds that the decision (1) was contrary to law or lawfully adopted rule, regulation or written policy of the chief administrator or governing board, (2) exceeded the hearing examiner's statutory authority, (3) was the result of fraud or deceit, (4) was clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (5) was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion. Such appeal shall follow the procedure regarding appeal provided the grievant in section four of this article and provided both parties in section seven of this article.
(u) Upon a timely request, any employee shall be allowed to intervene and become a party to a grievance at any level when that employee claims that the disposition of the action may substantially and adversely affect his or her rights or property and that his or her interest is not adequately represented by the existing parties.
(v) The doctrine of laches shall not be applied to prevent a grievant or grievants from recovering back pay or other appropriate relief for a period of one year prior to the filing of a grievance based upon a continuing practice.