2005 West Virginia Code - §5-16D-6. — Mandatory employer contributions.
§5-16D-6. Mandatory employer contributions.
(a) The board shall annually set the total annual required contribution sufficient to maintain the fund in an actuarially sound manner in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(b) The board shall annually allocate to the respective employers the employer's portion of the annual required contribution, which allocated amount is the "employer annual required contribution".
(c) The board may apportion the annual required contribution into various components. These components may include the amortized unfunded actuarial accrued liability, the total normal cost, the employer annual required contribution and the lesser included minimum annual employer premium payment.
(d) It shall be the mandatory responsibility of employers to make annual contributions to the fund in, at least, the amount of the minimum annual employer premium payment rates established by the board.
(e) It shall be the responsibility of the Public Employees Insurance Agency to bill each employer for the employer annual required contribution and the included minimum annual employer premium payment. It shall be the responsibility of the Public Employees Insurance Agency to annually collect the minimum annual employer premium payment. The Public Employees Insurance Agency shall, in addition to the minimum annual employer premium payment, collect any amounts the employer elects to pay toward the employer annual required contribution. Any employer annual required contribution amount not satisfied by the respective employer shall remain the liability of that employer until fully paid.