2022 Revised Code of Washington
Title 69 - Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
Chapter 69.50 - Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
69.50.335 - Cannabis retailer licenses—Social equity applicants—Rules—Definitions.
* * *
(3)(a) In determining the issuance of a license among applicants, the board may prioritize applicants based on the extent to which the application addresses the components of the social equity plan.
(b) The board may deny any application submitted under this subsection if the board determines that:
(i) The application does not meet social equity goals or does not meet social equity plan requirements; or
(ii) The application does not otherwise meet the licensing requirements of this chapter.
(4) The board may adopt rules to implement this section. Rules may include strategies for receiving advice on the social equity program from individuals the program is intended to benefit. Rules may also require that licenses awarded under this section be transferred or sold only to individuals or groups of individuals who comply with the requirements for initial licensure as a social equity applicant with a social equity plan under this section.
(5) The annual fee for issuance, reissuance, or renewal for any license under this section must be equal to the fee established in RCW 69.50.325.
(6) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Disproportionately impacted area" means a census tract or comparable geographic area that satisfies the following criteria, which may be further defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other agencies, commissions, and community members as determined by the board:
(i) The area has a high poverty rate;
(ii) The area has a high rate of participation in income-based federal or state programs;
(iii) The area has a high rate of unemployment; and
(iv) The area has a high rate of arrest, conviction, or incarceration related to the sale, possession, use, cultivation, manufacture, or transport of cannabis.
(b) "Social equity applicant" means:
(i) An applicant who has at least fifty-one percent ownership and control by one or more individuals who have resided in a disproportionately impacted area for a period of time defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other commissions, agencies, and community members as determined by the board;
(ii) An applicant who has at least fifty-one percent ownership and control by at least one individual who has been convicted of a cannabis offense, a drug offense, or is a family member of such an individual; or
(iii) An applicant who meets criteria defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other commissions, agencies, and community members as determined by the board.
(c) "Social equity goals" means:
(i) Increasing the number of cannabis retailer licenses held by social equity applicants from disproportionately impacted areas; and
(ii) Reducing accumulated harm suffered by individuals, families, and local areas subject to severe impacts from the historical application and enforcement of cannabis prohibition laws.
(d) "Social equity plan" means a plan that addresses at least some of the elements outlined in this subsection (6)(d), along with any additional plan components or requirements approved by the board following consultation with the task force created in RCW 69.50.336. The plan may include:
(i) A statement that the social equity applicant qualifies as a social equity applicant and intends to own at least fifty-one percent of the proposed cannabis retail business or applicants representing at least fifty-one percent of the ownership of the proposed business qualify as social equity applicants;
(ii) A description of how issuing a cannabis retail license to the social equity applicant will meet social equity goals;
(iii) The social equity applicant's personal or family history with the criminal justice system including any offenses involving cannabis;
(iv) The composition of the workforce the social equity applicant intends to hire;
(v) Neighborhood characteristics of the location where the social equity applicant intends to operate, focusing especially on disproportionately impacted areas; and
(vi) Business plans involving partnerships or assistance to organizations or residents with connection to populations with a history of high rates of enforcement of cannabis prohibition.
[ 2022 c 16 § 60; 2021 c 169 § 2; 2020 c 236 § 2.]
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
Findings—Intent—2020 c 236: "(1) The legislature finds that additional efforts are necessary to reduce barriers to entry to the cannabis industry for individuals and communities most adversely impacted by the enforcement of cannabis-related laws. In the interest of establishing a cannabis industry that is equitable and accessible to those most adversely impacted by the enforcement of drug-related laws, including cannabis-related laws, the legislature finds a social equity program should be created.
(2) The legislature finds that individuals who have been arrested or incarcerated due to drug laws, and those who have resided in areas of high poverty, suffer long-lasting adverse consequences, including impacts to employment, business ownership, housing, health, and long-term financial well-being. The legislature also finds that family members, especially children, and communities of those who have been arrested or incarcerated due to drug laws, suffer from emotional, psychological, and financial harms as a result of such arrests and incarceration. The legislature further finds that individuals in disproportionately impacted areas suffered the harms of enforcement of cannabis-related laws. Those communities face greater difficulties accessing traditional banking systems and capital for establishing businesses.
* * *