2022 Revised Code of Washington
Title 69 - Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
Chapter 69.50 - Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
69.50.335 - Cannabis retailer licenses—Social equity applicants—Rules—Definitions.
RCW 69.50.335
Cannabis retailer licenses—Social equity applicants—Rules—Definitions.
(1) Beginning December 1, 2020, and until July 1, 2029, cannabis retailer licenses that have been subject to forfeiture, revocation, or cancellation by the board, or cannabis retailer licenses that were not previously issued by the board but could have been issued without exceeding the limit on the statewide number of cannabis retailer licenses established before January 1, 2020, by the board, may be issued or reissued to an applicant who meets the cannabis retailer license requirements of this chapter.
(2)(a) In order to be considered for a retail license under subsection (1) of this section, an applicant must be a social equity applicant and submit a social equity plan along with other cannabis retailer license application requirements to the board. If the application proposes ownership by more than one person, then at least fifty-one percent of the proposed ownership structure must reflect the qualifications of a social equity applicant.
(b) Persons holding an existing cannabis retailer license or title certificate for a cannabis retailer business in a local jurisdiction subject to a ban or moratorium on cannabis retail businesses may apply for a license under this section.
(3)(a) In determining the issuance of a license among applicants, the board may prioritize applicants based on the extent to which the application addresses the components of the social equity plan.
(b) The board may deny any application submitted under this subsection if the board determines that:
(i) The application does not meet social equity goals or does not meet social equity plan requirements; or
(ii) The application does not otherwise meet the licensing requirements of this chapter.
(4) The board may adopt rules to implement this section. Rules may include strategies for receiving advice on the social equity program from individuals the program is intended to benefit. Rules may also require that licenses awarded under this section be transferred or sold only to individuals or groups of individuals who comply with the requirements for initial licensure as a social equity applicant with a social equity plan under this section.
(5) The annual fee for issuance, reissuance, or renewal for any license under this section must be equal to the fee established in RCW 69.50.325.
(6) For the purposes of this section:
(a) "Disproportionately impacted area" means a census tract or comparable geographic area that satisfies the following criteria, which may be further defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other agencies, commissions, and community members as determined by the board:
(i) The area has a high poverty rate;
(ii) The area has a high rate of participation in income-based federal or state programs;
(iii) The area has a high rate of unemployment; and
(iv) The area has a high rate of arrest, conviction, or incarceration related to the sale, possession, use, cultivation, manufacture, or transport of cannabis.
(b) "Social equity applicant" means:
(i) An applicant who has at least fifty-one percent ownership and control by one or more individuals who have resided in a disproportionately impacted area for a period of time defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other commissions, agencies, and community members as determined by the board;
(ii) An applicant who has at least fifty-one percent ownership and control by at least one individual who has been convicted of a cannabis offense, a drug offense, or is a family member of such an individual; or
(iii) An applicant who meets criteria defined in rule by the board after consultation with the commission on African American affairs and other commissions, agencies, and community members as determined by the board.
(c) "Social equity goals" means:
(i) Increasing the number of cannabis retailer licenses held by social equity applicants from disproportionately impacted areas; and
(ii) Reducing accumulated harm suffered by individuals, families, and local areas subject to severe impacts from the historical application and enforcement of cannabis prohibition laws.
(d) "Social equity plan" means a plan that addresses at least some of the elements outlined in this subsection (6)(d), along with any additional plan components or requirements approved by the board following consultation with the task force created in RCW 69.50.336. The plan may include:
(i) A statement that the social equity applicant qualifies as a social equity applicant and intends to own at least fifty-one percent of the proposed cannabis retail business or applicants representing at least fifty-one percent of the ownership of the proposed business qualify as social equity applicants;
(ii) A description of how issuing a cannabis retail license to the social equity applicant will meet social equity goals;
(iii) The social equity applicant's personal or family history with the criminal justice system including any offenses involving cannabis;
(iv) The composition of the workforce the social equity applicant intends to hire;
(v) Neighborhood characteristics of the location where the social equity applicant intends to operate, focusing especially on disproportionately impacted areas; and
(vi) Business plans involving partnerships or assistance to organizations or residents with connection to populations with a history of high rates of enforcement of cannabis prohibition.
[ 2022 c 16 § 60; 2021 c 169 § 2; 2020 c 236 § 2.]
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.
* * *