2022 Revised Code of Washington
Title 69 - Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons
Chapter 69.50 - Uniform Controlled Substances Act.
69.50.326 - Cannabis producers, processors—Use of additives to enhance CBD concentration of authorized products—Rules.
RCW 69.50.326
Cannabis producers, processors—Use of additives to enhance CBD concentration of authorized products—Rules.
(1) Licensed cannabis producers and licensed cannabis processors may use a CBD product as an additive for the purpose of enhancing the cannabidiol concentration of any product authorized for production, processing, and sale under this chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section, such CBD product additives must be lawfully produced by, or purchased from, a producer or processor licensed under this chapter.
(2) Subject to the requirements set forth in (a) and (b) of this subsection, and for the purpose of enhancing the cannabidiol concentration of any product authorized for production, processing, or sale under this chapter, licensed cannabis producers and licensed cannabis processors may use a CBD product obtained from a source not licensed under this chapter, provided the CBD product:
(a) Has a THC level of 0.3 percent or less on a dry weight basis; and
(b) Has been tested for contaminants and toxins by a testing laboratory accredited under this chapter and in accordance with testing standards established under this chapter and the applicable administrative rules.
(3) Subject to the requirements of this subsection (3), the board may enact rules necessary to implement the requirements of this section. Such rule making is limited to regulations pertaining to laboratory testing and product safety standards for those cannabidiol products used by licensed producers and processors in the manufacture of cannabis products marketed by licensed retailers under this chapter. The purpose of such rule making must be to ensure the safety and purity of cannabidiol products used by cannabis producers and processors licensed under this chapter and incorporated into products sold by licensed recreational cannabis retailers. This rule-making authority does not include the authority to enact rules regarding either the production or processing practices of the industrial hemp industry or any cannabidiol products that are sold or marketed outside of the regulatory framework established under this chapter.
[ 2022 c 16 § 55; 2018 c 132 § 1.]
NOTES:
Intent—Finding—2022 c 16: See note following RCW 69.50.101.