2021 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9 - Crimes and Punishments
Chapter 9.41 - Firearms and Dangerous Weapons.
9.41.800 - Surrender of weapons or licenses—Prohibition on future possession or licensing.
* * *
(1) Any court when entering an order authorized under chapter 7.92 RCW, RCW 7.90.090, 9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, * 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26B.020, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26A.470 shall, upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or is ineligible to possess a firearm under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040:
(a) Require that the party immediately surrender all firearms and other dangerous weapons;
(b) Require that the party immediately surrender any concealed pistol license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from accessing, obtaining, or possessing any firearms or other dangerous weapons;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a concealed pistol license.
(2) Any court when entering an order authorized under chapter 7.92 RCW, RCW 7.90.090, 9A.46.080, 10.14.080, 10.99.040, 10.99.045, 26.09.050, 26.09.060, * 26.10.040, 26.10.115, 26.26B.020, 26.50.060, 26.50.070, or 26.26A.470 may, upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence but not by clear and convincing evidence, that a party has: Used, displayed, or threatened to use a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a felony, or is ineligible to possess a firearm under the provisions of RCW 9.41.040:
(a) Require that the party immediately surrender all firearms and other dangerous weapons;
(b) Require that the party immediately surrender a concealed pistol license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(c) Prohibit the party from accessing, obtaining, or possessing any firearms or other dangerous weapons;
(d) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a concealed pistol license.
(3) During any period of time that the person is subject to a court order issued under chapter 7.90, 7.92, 9A.46, 10.14, 10.99, 26.09, *26.10, 26.26A, 26.26B, or 26.50 RCW that:
(a) Was issued after a hearing of which the person received actual notice, and at which the person had an opportunity to participate;
(b) Restrains the person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of the person or child of the intimate partner or person, or engaging in other conduct that would place an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child; and
(c)(i) Includes a finding that the person represents a credible threat to the physical safety of the intimate partner or child; and
(ii) By its terms, explicitly prohibits the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the intimate partner or child that would reasonably be expected to cause bodily injury, the court shall:
(A) Require that the party immediately surrender all firearms and other dangerous weapons;
(B) Require that the party immediately surrender a concealed pistol license issued under RCW 9.41.070;
(C) Prohibit the party from accessing, obtaining, or possessing any firearms or other dangerous weapons; and
(D) Prohibit the party from obtaining or possessing a concealed pistol license.
(4) The court may order temporary surrender of all firearms and other dangerous weapons, and any concealed pistol license, without notice to the other party if it finds, on the basis of the moving affidavit or other evidence, that irreparable injury could result if an order is not issued until the time for response has elapsed.
* * *