2019 Revised Code of Washington
Title 26 - Domestic Relations
Chapter 26.50 - Domestic Violence Prevention.
26.50.010 Definitions.
RCW 26.50.010 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the meanings given them:
(1) "Court" includes the superior, district, and municipal courts of the state of Washington.
(2) "Dating relationship" means a social relationship of a romantic nature. Factors that the court may consider in making this determination include: (a) The length of time the relationship has existed; (b) the nature of the relationship; and (c) the frequency of interaction between the parties.
(3) "Domestic violence" means: (a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one intimate partner by another intimate partner; or (b) physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.
(4) "Electronic monitoring" has the same meaning as in RCW 9.94A.030.
(5) "Essential personal effects" means those items necessary for a person's immediate health, welfare, and livelihood. "Essential personal effects" includes but is not limited to clothing, cribs, bedding, documents, medications, and personal hygiene items.
(6) "Family or household members" means: (a) Adult persons related by blood or marriage; (b) adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past; and (c) persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.
(7) "Intimate partner" means: (a) Spouses, or domestic partners; (b) former spouses, or former domestic partners; (c) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time; (d) adult persons presently or previously residing together who have or have had a dating relationship; (e) persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship; and (f) persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.
(8) "Judicial day" does not include Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays.
[ 2019 c 263 § 204. Prior: 2015 c 287 § 8; 2008 c 6 § 406; 1999 c 184 § 13; 1995 c 246 § 1; prior: 1992 c 111 § 7; 1992 c 86 § 3; 1991 c 301 § 8; 1984 c 263 § 2.]
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2019 c 263 §§ 202-803: See note following RCW 10.01.240.
Intent—Definition of domestic violence—2019 c 263 §§ 202-205: See note following RCW 10.01.240.
Part headings not law—Severability—2008 c 6: See RCW 26.60.900 and 26.60.901.
Short title—1999 c 184: See RCW 26.52.900.
Severability—1995 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1995 c 246 § 40.]
Findings—1992 c 111: See note following RCW 26.50.030.
Finding—1991 c 301: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Domestic violence offenses defined: RCW 10.99.020.