2019 Revised Code of Washington
Title 11 - Probate and Trust Law
Chapter 11.98 - Trusts.
11.98.011 Trust creation—Requirements.
RCW 11.98.011 Trust creation—Requirements.
(1) A trust is created only if:
(a) The trustor has capacity to create a trust;
(b) The trustor indicates an intention to create the trust;
(c) The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(i) A charitable trust;
(ii) A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in chapter 11.118 RCW; or
(iii) A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in RCW 11.98.015;
(d) The trustee has duties to perform; and
(e) The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
(2) A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
(3) A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid, except to the extent that the trustee may distribute trust property to himself or herself. If the power is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.
[ 2011 c 327 § 16.]
NOTES:
Application—Effective date—2011 c 327: See notes following RCW 11.103.020.