2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 71 - MENTAL ILLNESS
71.05 Mental illness.
71.05.760 Designated crisis responders—Training—Transition process—Secure detoxification facility capacity.
RCW 71.05.760 Designated crisis responders—Training—Transition process—Secure detoxification facility capacity.
(1)(a) By April 1, 2018, the authority, by rule, must combine the functions of a designated mental health professional and designated chemical dependency specialist by establishing a designated crisis responder who is authorized to conduct investigations, detain persons up to seventy-two hours to the proper facility, and carry out the other functions identified in this chapter and chapter 71.34 RCW. The behavioral health organizations shall provide training to the designated crisis responders as required by the authority.
(b)(i) To qualify as a designated crisis responder, a person must have received chemical dependency training as determined by the department and be a:
(A) Psychiatrist, psychologist, physician assistant working with a supervising psychiatrist, psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner, or social worker;
(B) Person who is licensed by the department as a mental health counselor or mental health counselor associate, or marriage and family therapist or marriage and family therapist associate;
(C) Person with a master's degree or further advanced degree in counseling or one of the social sciences from an accredited college or university and who have, in addition, at least two years of experience in direct treatment of persons with mental illness or emotional disturbance, such experience gained under the direction of a mental health professional;
(D) Person who meets the waiver criteria of RCW 71.24.260, which waiver was granted before 1986;
(E) Person who had an approved waiver to perform the duties of a mental health professional that was requested by the regional support network and granted by the department of social and health services before July 1, 2001; or
(F) Person who has been granted an exception of the minimum requirements of a mental health professional by the department consistent with rules adopted by the secretary.
(ii) Training must include chemical dependency training specific to the duties of a designated crisis responder, including diagnosis of substance abuse and dependence and assessment of risk associated with substance use.
(c) The authority must develop a transition process for any person who has been designated as a designated mental health professional or a designated chemical dependency specialist before April 1, 2018, to be converted to a designated crisis responder. The behavioral health organizations shall provide training, as required by the authority, to persons converting to designated crisis responders, which must include both mental health and chemical dependency training applicable to the designated crisis responder role.
(2)(a) The authority must ensure that at least one sixteen-bed secure detoxification facility is operational by April 1, 2018, and that at least two sixteen-bed secure detoxification facilities are operational by April 1, 2019.
(b) If, at any time during the implementation of secure detoxification facility capacity, federal funding becomes unavailable for federal match for services provided in secure detoxification facilities, then the authority must cease any expansion of secure detoxification facilities until further direction is provided by the legislature.
[ 2018 c 201 § 3035; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 14 § 21; 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 201.]
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—Effective date—2018 c 201: See notes following RCW 41.05.018.
Effective date—2017 3rd sp.s. c 14 §§ 9, 12, 14, 15, and 17-21: See note following RCW 71.05.590.
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: "(1) Sections 501, 503 through 532, and 701 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect *April 1, 2016.
(2) Sections 201 through 210, 212, 214 through 224, 226 through 232, 234 through 237, 239 through 242, 244 through 267, 269, 271, 273, 274, 276, 278, 279, 281, 401 through 429, and 502 of this act take effect April 1, 2018.
(3) Sections 211, 213, 225, 233, 238, 243, 268, 270, 272, 275, 277, and 280 of this act take effect July 1, 2026." [ 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 803.]
*Reviser's note: 2016 sp.s. c 29 was signed by the governor on April 18, 2016.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.