2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 71 - MENTAL ILLNESS
71.05 Mental illness.
71.05.585 Less restrictive alternative treatment.
RCW 71.05.585 Less restrictive alternative treatment.
(1) Less restrictive alternative treatment, at a minimum, includes the following services:
(a) Assignment of a care coordinator;
(b) An intake evaluation with the provider of the less restrictive alternative treatment;
(c) A psychiatric evaluation;
(d) A schedule of regular contacts with the provider of the less restrictive alternative treatment services for the duration of the order;
(e) A transition plan addressing access to continued services at the expiration of the order;
(f) An individual crisis plan; and
(g) Notification to the care coordinator assigned in (a) of this subsection if reasonable efforts to engage the client fail to produce substantial compliance with court-ordered treatment conditions.
(2) Less restrictive alternative treatment may additionally include requirements to participate in the following services:
(a) Medication management;
(b) Psychotherapy;
(c) Nursing;
(d) Substance abuse counseling;
(e) Residential treatment; and
(f) Support for housing, benefits, education, and employment.
(3) Less restrictive alternative treatment must be administered by a provider that is certified or licensed to provide or coordinate the full scope of services required under the less restrictive alternative order and that has agreed to assume this responsibility.
(4) The care coordinator assigned to a person ordered to less restrictive alternative treatment must submit an individualized plan for the person's treatment services to the court that entered the order. An initial plan must be submitted as soon as possible following the intake evaluation and a revised plan must be submitted upon any subsequent modification in which a type of service is removed from or added to the treatment plan.
(5) For the purpose of this section, "care coordinator" means a clinical practitioner who coordinates the activities of less restrictive alternative treatment. The care coordinator coordinates activities with the designated crisis responders that are necessary for enforcement and continuation of less restrictive alternative orders and is responsible for coordinating service activities with other agencies and establishing and maintaining a therapeutic relationship with the individual on a continuing basis.
[ 2018 c 291 § 2. Prior: 2016 sp.s. c 29 § 241; 2016 c 45 § 5; 2015 c 250 § 16.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2018 c 291 §§ 1-4, 6, 7, 9, 11, 12, 13, and 15: See note following RCW 71.05.020.
Effective dates—2016 sp.s. c 29: See note following RCW 71.05.760.
Short title—Right of action—2016 sp.s. c 29: See notes following RCW 71.05.010.