2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 42 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
42.17A Campaign disclosure and contribution.
42.17A.240 Contents of report.
RCW 42.17A.240 Contents of report. (Effective until January 1, 2019.)
* * *
(b) Contributions of no more than twenty-five dollars in the aggregate from any one person during the election campaign may be reported as one lump sum if the treasurer maintains a separate and private list of the name, address, and amount of each such contributor;
(c) Payments received by an incidental committee from any one person need not be reported unless the person is one of the committee's ten largest sources of payments received, including any persons tied as the tenth largest source of payments received, during the current calendar year, and the value of the cumulative payments received from that person during the current calendar year is ten thousand dollars or greater. For payments to incidental committees from multiple persons received in aggregated form, any payment of more than ten thousand dollars from any single person must be reported, but the aggregated payment itself may not be reported;
(d) Payments from private foundations organized under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code to an incidental committee do not have to be reported if:
(i) The private foundation is contracting with the incidental committee for a specific purpose other than election campaign purposes;
(ii) Use of the funds for election campaign purposes is explicitly prohibited by contract; and
(iii) Funding from the private foundation represents less than twenty-five percent of the incidental committee's total budget;
(e) For purposes of this subsection, commentary or analysis on a ballot measure by an incidental committee is not considered a contribution if it does not advocate specifically to vote for or against the ballot measure; and
(f) The money value of contributions of postage is the face value of the postage;
(3) Each loan, promissory note, or security instrument to be used by or for the benefit of the candidate or political committee made by any person, including the names and addresses of the lender and each person liable directly, indirectly or contingently and the date and amount of each such loan, promissory note, or security instrument;
(4) All other contributions not otherwise listed or exempted;
(5) The name and address of each candidate or political committee to which any transfer of funds was made, including the amounts and dates of the transfers;
(6) The name and address of each person to whom an expenditure was made in the aggregate amount of more than fifty dollars during the period covered by this report, the amount, date, and purpose of each expenditure, and the total sum of all expenditures. An incidental committee only must report on expenditures, made and reportable as contributions as defined in RCW 42.17A.005, to election campaigns. For purposes of this subsection, commentary or analysis on a ballot measure by an incidental committee is not considered an expenditure if it does not advocate specifically to vote for or against the ballot measure;
(7) The name and address of each person directly compensated for soliciting or procuring signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, the amount of the compensation to each person, and the total expenditures made for this purpose. Such expenditures shall be reported under this subsection in addition to what is required to be reported under subsection (6) of this section;
(8)(a) The name and address of any person and the amount owed for any debt with a value of more than seven hundred fifty dollars that has not been paid for any invoices submitted, goods received, or services performed, within five business days during the period within thirty days before an election, or within ten business days during any other period.
(b) For purposes of this subsection, debt does not include:
(i) Regularly recurring expenditures of the same amount that have already been reported at least once and that are not late or outstanding; or
(ii) Any obligations already reported to pay for goods and services made by a third party on behalf of a candidate or political committee after the original payment or debt to that party has been reported;
(9) The surplus or deficit of contributions over expenditures;
(10) The disposition made in accordance with RCW 42.17A.430 of any surplus funds; and
(11) Any other information required by the commission by rule in conformance with the policies and purposes of this chapter.
[ 2018 c 304 § 8; 2018 c 111 § 6; 2010 c 204 § 409; 2003 c 123 § 1; 1993 c 256 § 6; 1989 c 280 § 9. Prior: 1986 c 228 § 1; 1986 c 12 § 2; 1983 c 96 § 1; 1982 c 147 § 7; 1977 ex.s. c 336 § 2; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 112 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 § 7; 1973 c 1 § 9 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.090.]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: *(1) RCW 42.17A.235 was amended by 2018 c 304 § 7, changing subsection (2)(c) to subsections (3) and (4). Therefore, it appears the reference should be (1) through (4).
(2) This section was amended by 2018 c 111 § 6 and by 2018 c 304 § 8, each without reference to the other. Both amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Finding—Intent—2018 c 304: See note following RCW 42.17A.235.
Effective date—Short title—Findings—Intent—Implementation with existing funds—2018 c 111: See notes following RCW 42.17A.207.