2018 Revised Code of Washington
Title 36 - COUNTIES
36.28A Association of sheriffs and police chiefs.
36.28A.445 Duty to render first aid—Development of guidelines (as amended by 2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940) and 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940)).
RCW 36.28A.445 Duty to render first aid—Development of guidelines (as amended by 2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940) and 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940)).
*** CHANGE IN 2019 *** (SEE 1064-S.SL) ***
(1) It is the policy of the state of Washington that all law enforcement personnel must render first aid to save lives.
(2) Within one year after *December 6, 2018, the Washington state criminal justice training commission, in consultation with the Washington state patrol, the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, organizations representing state and local law enforcement officers, health providers and/or health policy organizations, tribes, and community stakeholders, shall develop guidelines for implementing the duty to render first aid adopted in this section. The guidelines must: (a) Adopt first aid training requirements; (b) assist agencies and law enforcement officers in balancing competing public health and safety duties; and (c) establish that law enforcement officers have a paramount duty to preserve the life of persons whom the officer comes into direct contact with while carrying out official duties, including providing or facilitating immediate first aid to those in agency care or custody at the earliest opportunity.
[2019 c 1 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 940); 2018 c 11 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 940).]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: *(1) "December 6, 2018" has been substituted for "the effective date of this section." The effective date of 2018 c 11 was June 7, 2018, and the effective date of 2019 c 1 was December 6, 2018.
(2) The Washington supreme court ruled in Eyman v. Wyman, 191 Wn.2d 581, 424 P.3d 1183 (2018) that 2018 c 10 is void and that 2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940) is subject to a vote of the people. The people passed 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940) at the general election held November 6, 2018. This section is published with the amendments made by 2018 c 10 excluded.
Short title—Intent—Liberal construction—Subject—2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940); 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940): See notes following RCW 43.101.450.
Rule making—2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940); 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940): See note following RCW 43.101.455.
RCW 36.28A.445
Duty to provide or facilitate first aid—Development of guidelines (as amended by 2018 c 10).
*** CHANGE IN 2019 *** (SEE 1064-S.SL) ***
(1) It is the policy of the state of Washington that all law enforcement personnel must provide or facilitate first aid such that it is rendered at the earliest safe opportunity to injured persons at a scene controlled by law enforcement.
(2) Within one year after *June 7, 2018, the Washington state criminal justice training commission, in consultation with the Washington state patrol, the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, organizations representing state and local law enforcement officers, health providers and/or health policy organizations, tribes, and community stakeholders, shall develop guidelines for implementing the duty to render first aid adopted in this section. The guidelines must: (a) Adopt first aid training requirements; (b) address best practices for securing a scene to facilitate the safe, swift, and effective provision of first aid to anyone injured in a scene controlled by law enforcement or as a result of law enforcement action; and (c) assist agencies and law enforcement officers in balancing the many essential duties of officers with the solemn duty to preserve the life of persons with whom officers come into direct contact.
[ 2018 c 10 § 2; 2018 c 11 § 6 (Initiative Measure No. 940).]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: *(1) "June 7, 2018" has been substituted for "the effective date of this section." The effective date of 2018 c 11 was June 7, 2018, and the effective date of 2019 c 1 was December 6, 2018.
(2) The Washington supreme court ruled in Eyman v. Wyman, 191 Wn.2d 581, 424 P.3d 1183 (2018) that 2018 c 10 is void and that 2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940) is subject to a vote of the people. The people passed 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940) at the general election held November 6, 2018. This section is published with the amendments made by 2018 c 10 included.
Rule making—2018 c 10; 2018 c 11 (Initiative Measure No. 940); 2019 c 1 (Initiative Measure No. 940): See note following RCW 43.101.455.
Contingent effective date—2018 c 10: See note following RCW 9A.16.040.