2017 Revised Code of Washington
Title 28A - COMMON SCHOOL PROVISIONS
28A.185 Highly capable students.
28A.185.020 Funding.
RCW 28A.185.020 Funding.
(1) The legislature finds that, for highly capable students, access to accelerated learning and enhanced instruction is access to a basic education. There are multiple definitions of highly capable, from intellectual to academic to artistic. The research literature strongly supports using multiple criteria to identify highly capable students, and therefore, the legislature does not intend to prescribe a single method. Instead, the legislature intends to allocate funding based on 5.0 percent of each school district's population and authorize school districts to identify through the use of multiple, objective criteria those students most highly capable and eligible to receive accelerated learning and enhanced instruction in the program offered by the district. District practices for identifying the most highly capable students must prioritize equitable identification of low-income students. Access to accelerated learning and enhanced instruction through the program for highly capable students does not constitute an individual entitlement for any particular student.
(2) Supplementary funds provided by the state for the program for highly capable students under RCW 28A.150.260 shall be categorical funding to provide services to highly capable students as determined by a school district under RCW 28A.185.030.
[ 2017 3rd sp.s. c 13 § 412; 2009 c 548 § 708; 1990 c 33 § 168; 1984 c 278 § 14. Formerly RCW 28A.16.050.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2017 3rd sp.s. c 13 §§ 401-413: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent—2017 3rd sp.s. c 13: See note following RCW 28A.150.410.
Effective date—2009 c 548 §§ 101-110 and 701-710: See note following RCW 28A.150.200.
Intent—2009 c 548: See RCW 28A.150.1981.
Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.410.270.
Intent—Finding—2009 c 548: See note following RCW 28A.305.130.
Severability—1984 c 278: See note following RCW 28A.185.010.