2015 Revised Code of Washington
Title 82 - EXCISE TAXES
82.38 Special fuel tax act.
82.38.020 Definitions.
WA Rev Code § 82.38.020 (2015) What's This?
RCW 82.38.020 Definitions. (Effective until July 1, 2016.)
* * *
(18) "Importer" means a person who imports fuel into the state by a means other than the bulk transfer-terminal system. If the importer of record is acting as an agent, the person for whom the agent is acting is the importer. If there is no importer of record, the owner of the fuel at the time of importation is the importer.
(19) "International fuel tax agreement licensee" means a fuel user operating qualified motor vehicles in interstate commerce and licensed by the department under the international fuel tax agreement.
(20) "Licensee" means a person holding a license issued under this chapter.
(21) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle utilizing fuel as a means of propulsion.
(22) "Motor vehicle fuel" means gasoline and any other inflammable gas or liquid, by whatsoever name the gasoline, gas, or liquid may be known or sold the chief use of which is as a fuel for the propulsion of motor vehicles or vessels.
(23) "Natural gas" means naturally occurring mixtures of hydrocarbon gases and vapors consisting principally of methane, whether in gaseous or liquid form.
(24) "Person" means any individual, partnership, association, public or private corporation, limited liability company, or any other type of legal or commercial entity, including their members, managers, partners, directors, or officers.
(25) "Position holder" means a person who holds the inventory position in fuel, as reflected by the records of the terminal operator. A person holds the inventory position if the person has a contractual agreement with the terminal for the use of storage facilities and terminating services. "Position holder" includes a terminal operator that owns fuel in their terminal.
(26) "Rack" means a mechanism for delivering fuel from a refinery or terminal into a truck, trailer, railcar, or other means of nonbulk transfer.
(27) "Refiner" means a person who owns, operates, or otherwise controls a refinery.
(28) "Removal" means a physical transfer of fuel other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction.
(29) "Special fuel" means diesel fuel, propane, natural gas, kerosene, biodiesel, and any other combustible liquid or gas by whatever name the liquid or gas may be known or sold for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways, except it does not include motor vehicle fuel.
(30) "Supplier" means a person who holds a federal certificate of registry issued under the internal revenue code and authorizes the person to engage in tax-free transactions of fuel in the bulk transfer-terminal system.
(31) "Terminal" means a fuel storage and distribution facility that has been assigned a terminal control number by the internal revenue service.
(32) "Terminal operator" means a person who owns, operates, or otherwise controls a terminal.
(33) "Two-party exchange" or "buy-sell agreement" means a transaction in which taxable fuel is transferred from one licensed supplier to another licensed supplier whereby the supplier that is the position holder agrees to deliver taxable fuel to the other supplier or the other supplier's customer at the terminal at which the delivering supplier is the position holder.
[2013 c 225 § 102; 2002 c 183 § 1; 2001 c 270 § 4; 1998 c 176 § 50; 1995 c 287 § 3; 1994 c 262 § 22; 1988 c 122 § 1; 1979 c 40 § 2; 1971 ex.s. c 175 § 3.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2013 c 225: See note following RCW 82.38.010.