2015 Revised Code of Washington
Title 61 - MORTGAGES, DEEDS OF TRUST, AND REAL ESTATE CONTRACTS
61.24 Deeds of trust.
61.24.174 Required payment for each property subject to notice of default—Owner-occupied residential real property—Exception—Deposit into foreclosure fairness account.
WA Rev Code § 61.24.174 (2015) What's This?
RCW 61.24.174 Required payment for each property subject to notice of default—Owner-occupied residential real property—Exception—Deposit into foreclosure fairness account.
(1) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, beginning October 1, 2011, and every quarter thereafter, every beneficiary issuing notices of default, or directing that a trustee or authorized agent issue the notice of default, on owner-occupied residential real property under this chapter must:
(a) Report to the department the number of owner-occupied residential real properties for which the beneficiary has issued a notice of default during the previous quarter;
(b) Remit the amount required under subsection (2) of this section; and
(c) Report and update beneficiary contact information for the person and work group responsible for the beneficiary's compliance with the requirements of the foreclosure fairness act created in this chapter.
(2) For each owner-occupied residential real property for which a notice of default has been issued, the beneficiary issuing the notice of default, or directing that a trustee or authorized agent issue the notice of default, shall remit two hundred fifty dollars to the department to be deposited, as provided under RCW 61.24.172, into the foreclosure fairness account. The two hundred fifty dollar payment is required per property and not per notice of default. The beneficiary shall remit the total amount required in a lump sum each quarter.
(3) Reporting and payments under subsections (1) and (2) of this section are due within forty-five days of the end of each quarter.
(4) No later than thirty days after April 14, 2011, the beneficiaries required to report and remit to the department under this section shall determine the number of owner-occupied residential real properties for which notices of default were issued during the three months prior to April 14, 2011. The beneficiary shall remit to the department a one-time sum of two hundred fifty dollars multiplied by the number of properties. In addition, by July 31, 2011, the beneficiaries required to report and remit to the department under this section shall remit to the department another one-time sum of two hundred fifty dollars multiplied by the number of owner-occupied residential real properties for which notices of default were issued from April 14, 2011, through June 30, 2011. The department shall deposit the funds into the foreclosure fairness account as provided under RCW 61.24.172.
(5) This section does not apply to any beneficiary or loan servicer that is a federally insured depository institution, as defined in 12 U.S.C. Sec. 461(b)(1)(A), and that certifies under penalty of perjury that it has issued, or has directed a trustee or authorized agent to issue, fewer than two hundred fifty notices of default in the preceding year.
(6) This section does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW.
[2012 c 185 § 8; 2011 1st sp.s. c 24 § 1; 2011 c 58 § 12.]
NOTES:
Effective date—2011 1st sp.s. c 24: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [June 7, 2011]." [2011 1st sp.s. c 24 § 2.]
Findings—Intent—Short title—2011 c 58: See notes following RCW 61.24.005.
Effective date—2011 c 58 §§ 11, 12, and 16: See note following RCW 61.24.172.