2015 Revised Code of Washington
Title 61 - MORTGAGES, DEEDS OF TRUST, AND REAL ESTATE CONTRACTS
61.24 Deeds of trust.
61.24.165 Application of RCW 61.24.163.
WA Rev Code § 61.24.165 (2015) What's This?
RCW 61.24.165 Application of RCW 61.24.163.
(1) RCW 61.24.163 applies only to deeds of trust that are recorded against owner-occupied residential real property of up to four units. The property must have been owner-occupied as of the date the initial contact under RCW 61.24.031 was made.
(2) A borrower under a deed of trust on owner-occupied residential real property who has received a notice of default on or before July 22, 2011, may be referred to mediation under RCW 61.24.163 by a housing counselor or attorney.
(3) RCW 61.24.163 does not apply to deeds of trust:
(a) Securing a commercial loan;
(b) Securing obligations of a grantor who is not the borrower or a guarantor; or
(c) Securing a purchaser's obligations under a seller-financed sale.
(4) RCW 61.24.163 does not apply to association beneficiaries subject to chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.38 RCW.
(5) For purposes of referral and mediation under RCW 61.24.163, a person may be referred to mediation if the borrower is deceased and the person is a successor in interest of the deceased borrower who occupies the property as his or her primary residence. The referring counselor or attorney must determine a person's eligibility under this section and indicate the grounds for eligibility on the referral to mediation submitted to the department. For the purposes of mediation under RCW 61.24.163, the person must be treated as a "borrower." This subsection does not impose an affirmative duty on the beneficiary to accept an assumption of the loan.
(6) For purposes of referral and mediation under RCW 61.24.163, a person may be referred to mediation if the person has been awarded title to the property in a proceeding for dissolution or legal separation. The referring counselor or attorney must determine the person's eligibility under this section and indicate the grounds for eligibility on the referral to mediation submitted to the department. For the purposes of mediation under RCW 61.24.163, the person must be treated as a "borrower." This subsection does not impose an affirmative duty on the beneficiary to accept an assumption of the loan.
[2014 c 164 § 4; 2011 c 58 § 8.]
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—Short title—2011 c 58: See notes following RCW 61.24.005.