2014 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9 - CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
9.68A Sexual exploitation of children.
9.68A.103 Permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor -- Penalty -- Consent of minor does not constitute defense.
WA Rev Code § 9.68A.103 (2014) What's This?
RCW 9.68A.103 Permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor — Penalty — Consent of minor does not constitute defense.
(1) A person is guilty of permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor if, having possession or control of premises which he or she knows are being used for the purpose of commercial sexual abuse of a minor, he or she fails without lawful excuse to make reasonable effort to halt or abate such use and to make a reasonable effort to notify law enforcement of such use.
     (2) Permitting commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a gross misdemeanor.
     (3) Consent of a minor to the sexually explicit act or sexual conduct does not constitute a defense to any offense listed in this section.
[2013 c 302 § 5; 2007 c 368 § 7.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2013 c 302: See note following RCW 9.68A.090.