2014 Revised Code of Washington
Title 49 - LABOR REGULATIONS
49.60 Discrimination -- Human rights commission.
49.60.210 Unfair practices -- Discrimination against person opposing unfair practice -- Retaliation against whistleblower.
WA Rev Code § 49.60.210 (2014) What's This?
RCW 49.60.210 Unfair practices — Discrimination against person opposing unfair practice — Retaliation against whistleblower.
(1) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, or other person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.
     (2) It is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW.
     (3) It is an unfair practice for any employer, employment agency, labor union, government agency, government manager, or government supervisor to discharge, expel, discriminate, or otherwise retaliate against an individual assisting with an office of fraud and accountability investigation under RCW 74.04.012, unless the individual has willfully disregarded the truth in providing information to the office.
[2011 1st sp.s. c 42 § 25; 1992 c 118 § 4; 1985 c 185 § 18; 1957 c 37 § 12. Prior: 1949 c 183 § 7, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 7614-26, part.]
Notes:
     Findings -- Intent -- Effective date -- 2011 1st sp.s. c 42: See notes following RCW 74.08A.260.
     Finding -- 2011 1st sp.s. c 42: See note following RCW 74.04.004.