2013 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9A - WASHINGTON CRIMINAL CODE
9A.72 Perjury and interference with official proceedings.
9A.72.160 Intimidating a judge.
WA Rev Code § 9A.72.160 (2013) What's This?
RCW 9A.72.160 Intimidating a judge.
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
     (2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
     (a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
     (b) Threats as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(25).
     (3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony.
[1985 c 327 § 1.]
Notes:
     *Reviser's note: RCW 9A.04.110 was amended by 2005 c 458 § 3, changing subsection (25) to subsection (26); was subsequently amended by 2007 c 79 § 3, changing subsection (26) to subsection (27); and was subsequently amended by 2011 c 166 § 2, changing subsection (27) to subsection (28).