2013 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9A - WASHINGTON CRIMINAL CODE
9A.72 Perjury and interference with official proceedings.
9A.72.120 Tampering with a witness.
WA Rev Code § 9A.72.120 (2013) What's This?
RCW 9A.72.120 Tampering with a witness.
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
     (a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
     (b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
     (c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
     (2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.
     (3) For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to tamper with a witness constitutes a separate offense.
[2011 c 165 § 3; 1994 c 271 § 205; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 § 19; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 § 9A.72.120.]
Notes:
     Intent -- 2011 c 165: See note following RCW 9A.72.110.
     Finding -- 1994 c 271: See note following RCW 9A.72.090.
     Purpose -- Severability -- 1994 c 271: See notes following RCW 9A.28.020.
     Severability -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW 9.41.190.