2013 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9A - WASHINGTON CRIMINAL CODE
9A.56 Theft and robbery.
9A.56.360 Retail theft with extenuating circumstances.
WA Rev Code § 9A.56.360 (2013) What's This?
RCW 9A.56.360 Retail theft with extenuating circumstances. (Effective until January 1, 2014.)
(1) A person commits retail theft with extenuating circumstances if he or she commits theft of property from a mercantile establishment with one of the following extenuating circumstances:
     (a) To facilitate the theft, the person leaves the mercantile establishment through a designated emergency exit;
     (b) The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers; or
     (c) The person committed theft at three or more separate and distinct mercantile establishments within a one hundred eighty-day period.
     (2) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the first degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the first degree is a class B felony.
     (3) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the second degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the second degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the second degree is a class C felony.
     (4) A person is guilty of retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the third degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the third degree. Retail theft with extenuating circumstances in the third degree is a class C felony.
[2006 c 277 § 3.]
RCW 9A.56.360
Retail theft with special circumstances. (Effective January 1, 2014.)
(1) A person commits retail theft with special circumstances if he or she commits theft of property from a mercantile establishment with one of the following special circumstances:
     (a) To facilitate the theft, the person leaves the mercantile establishment through a designated emergency exit;
     (b) The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers; or
     (c) The person committed theft at three or more separate and distinct mercantile establishments within a one hundred eighty-day period.
     (2) A person is guilty of retail theft with special circumstances in the first degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the first degree. Retail theft with special circumstances in the first degree is a class B felony.
     (3) A person is guilty of retail theft with special circumstances in the second degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the second degree. Retail theft with special circumstances in the second degree is a class C felony.
     (4) A person is guilty of retail theft with special circumstances in the third degree if the theft involved constitutes theft in the third degree. Retail theft with special circumstances in the third degree is a class C felony.
     (5) For the purposes of this section, "special circumstances" means the particular aggravating circumstances described in subsection (1)(a) through (c) of this section.
[2013 c 153 § 1; 2006 c 277 § 3.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- 2013 c 153: "This act takes effect January 1, 2014." [2013 c 153 § 3.]