2013 Revised Code of Washington
Title 9A - WASHINGTON CRIMINAL CODE
9A.44 Sex offenses.
9A.44.132 Failure to register as sex offender or kidnapping offender.
WA Rev Code § 9A.44.132 (2013) What's This?
RCW 9A.44.132 Failure to register as sex offender or kidnapping offender.
(1) A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.
     (a) The failure to register as a sex offender pursuant to this subsection is a class C felony if:
     (i) It is the person's first conviction for a felony failure to register; or
     (ii) The person has previously been convicted of a felony failure to register as a sex offender in this state or pursuant to the laws of another state.
     (b) If a person has been convicted of a felony failure to register as a sex offender in this state or pursuant to the laws of another state on two or more prior occasions, the failure to register under this subsection is a class B felony.
     (2) A person is guilty of failure to register as a sex offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a sex offense other than a felony and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130. The failure to register as a sex offender under this subsection is a gross misdemeanor.
     (3) A person commits the crime of failure to register as a kidnapping offender if the person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a kidnapping offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of RCW 9A.44.130.
     (a) If the person has a duty to register for a felony kidnapping offense, the failure to register as a kidnapping offender is a class C felony.
     (b) If the person has a duty to register for a kidnapping offense other than a felony, the failure to register as a kidnapping offender is a gross misdemeanor.
     (4) Unless relieved of the duty to register pursuant to RCW 9A.44.141 and 9A.44.142, a violation of this section is an ongoing offense for purposes of the statute of limitations under RCW 9A.04.080.
[2011 c 337 § 5; 2010 c 267 § 3.]
Notes:
     Application -- 2010 c 267: See note following RCW 9A.44.128.