2013 Revised Code of Washington
Title 36 - COUNTIES
36.70A Growth management -- Planning by selected counties and cities.
36.70A.030 Definitions.
WA Rev Code § 36.70A.030 (2013) What's This?
RCW 36.70A.030 Definitions.
* * *
     (14) "Recreational land" means land so designated under **RCW 36.70A.1701 and that, immediately prior to this designation, was designated as agricultural land of long-term commercial significance under RCW 36.70A.170. Recreational land must have playing fields and supporting facilities existing before July 1, 2004, for sports played on grass playing fields.
     (15) "Rural character" refers to the patterns of land use and development established by a county in the rural element of its comprehensive plan:
     (a) In which open space, the natural landscape, and vegetation predominate over the built environment;
     (b) That foster traditional rural lifestyles, rural-based economies, and opportunities to both live and work in rural areas;
     (c) That provide visual landscapes that are traditionally found in rural areas and communities;
     (d) That are compatible with the use of the land by wildlife and for fish and wildlife habitat;
     (e) That reduce the inappropriate conversion of undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development;
     (f) That generally do not require the extension of urban governmental services; and
     (g) That are consistent with the protection of natural surface water flows and groundwater and surface water recharge and discharge areas.
     (16) "Rural development" refers to development outside the urban growth area and outside agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands designated pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170. Rural development can consist of a variety of uses and residential densities, including clustered residential development, at levels that are consistent with the preservation of rural character and the requirements of the rural element. Rural development does not refer to agriculture or forestry activities that may be conducted in rural areas.
     (17) "Rural governmental services" or "rural services" include those public services and public facilities historically and typically delivered at an intensity usually found in rural areas, and may include domestic water systems, fire and police protection services, transportation and public transit services, and other public utilities associated with rural development and normally not associated with urban areas. Rural services do not include storm or sanitary sewers, except as otherwise authorized by RCW 36.70A.110(4).
     (18) "Urban governmental services" or "urban services" include those public services and public facilities at an intensity historically and typically provided in cities, specifically including storm and sanitary sewer systems, domestic water systems, street cleaning services, fire and police protection services, public transit services, and other public utilities associated with urban areas and normally not associated with rural areas.
     (19) "Urban growth" refers to growth that makes intensive use of land for the location of buildings, structures, and impermeable surfaces to such a degree as to be incompatible with the primary use of land for the production of food, other agricultural products, or fiber, or the extraction of mineral resources, rural uses, rural development, and natural resource lands designated pursuant to RCW 36.70A.170. A pattern of more intensive rural development, as provided in RCW 36.70A.070(5)(d), is not urban growth. When allowed to spread over
* * *