2012 Revised Code of Washington
Title 43 - STATE GOVERNMENT — EXECUTIVE
43.19 Department of enterprise services.
43.19.190 State purchasing and material control -- Director's powers and duties -- Rules (as amended by 2011 1st sp.s. c 43).
* * *
     (((8))) (9) Provide for a commodity classification system and may, in addition, provide for the adoption of standard specifications;
     (((9) Provide for the maintenance of inventory records of supplies, materials, and other property;))
     (10) Prepare rules and regulations governing the relationship and procedures between the ((division of purchasing)) department and state agencies and vendors;
     (11) Publish procedures and guidelines for compliance by all state agencies, including those educational institutions to which this section applies, which implement overall state purchasing and material control policies;
     (12) Advise state agencies, including educational institutions, regarding compliance with established purchasing and material control policies under existing statutes.
[2011 1st sp.s. c 43 § 207; 2002 c 200 § 3; 1995 c 269 § 1401; 1994 c 138 § 1; 1993 sp.s. c 10 § 2; 1993 c 379 § 102; 1991 c 238 § 135. Prior: 1987 c 414 § 10; 1987 c 70 § 1; 1980 c 103 § 1; 1979 c 88 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 270 § 4; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 21 § 2; 1971 c 81 § 110; 1969 c 32 § 3; prior: 1967 ex.s. c 104 § 2; 1967 ex.s. c 8 § 51; 1965 c 8 § 43.19.190; prior: 1959 c 178 § 1; 1957 c 187 § 1; 1955 c 285 § 12; prior: (i) 1935 c 176 § 21; RRS § 10786-20. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 42; RRS § 10800. (iii) 1955 c 285 § 12; 1921 c 7 § 37, part; RRS § 10795, part.]
Notes:
     Effective date -- Purpose -- 2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.
RCW 43.19.190
State purchasing and material control director — Powers and duties (as amended by 2011 1st sp.s. c 43). (Effective until January 1, 2013.)
The director of general administration, through the state purchasing and material control director, shall:
     (1) Establish and staff such administrative organizational units within the division of purchasing as may be necessary for effective administration of the provisions of RCW 43.19.190 through 43.19.1939;
     (2) Purchase all material, supplies, services, and equipment needed for the support, maintenance, and use of all state institutions, colleges, community colleges, technical colleges, college districts, and universities, the offices of the elective state officers, the supreme court, the court of appeals, the administrative and other departments of state government, and the offices of all appointive officers of the state: PROVIDED, That the provisions of RCW 43.19.190 through 43.19.1937 do not apply in any manner to the operation of the state legislature except as requested by the legislature: PROVIDED, That the provisions of this section and RCW 43.19.1901 through *43.19.1925 do not apply to the acquisition and disposition of equipment, proprietary software, and information technology purchased services by the consolidated technology services agency created in RCW 43.105.047: PROVIDED, That any agency may purchase material, supplies, services, and equipment for which the agency has notified the purchasing and material control director that it is more cost-effective for the agency to make the purchase directly from the vendor: PROVIDED, That primary authority for the purchase of specialized equipment, instructional, and research material for their own use shall rest with the colleges, community colleges, and universities: PROVIDED FURTHER, That universities operating hospitals and the state purchasing and material control director, as the agent for state hospitals as defined in RCW 72.23.010, and for health care programs provided in state correctional institutions as defined in RCW 72.65.010(3) and veterans' institutions as defined in RCW 72.36.010 and 72.36.070, may make purchases for hospital operation by participating in contracts for materials, supplies, and equipment entered into by nonprofit cooperative hospital group purchasing organizations: PROVIDED FURTHER, That primary authority for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment for resale to other than public agencies shall rest with the state agency concerned: PROVIDED FURTHER, That authority to purchase services as included herein does not apply to personal services as defined in chapter 39.29 RCW, unless such organization specifically requests assistance from the division of purchasing in obtaining personal services and resources are available within the division to provide such assistance: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority for the purchase of insurance and bonds shall rest with the risk manager under RCW ((43.19.1935)) 43.19.769: PROVIDED FURTHER, That, except for the authority of the risk manager to purchase insurance and bonds, the director is not required to provide purchasing services for institutions of higher education that choose to exercise independent purchasing authority under RCW 28B.10.029: PROVIDED FURTHER, That the authority to purchase interpreter services and interpreter brokerage services on behalf of limited-English speaking or sensory-impaired applicants and recipients of public assistance shall rest with the department of social and health services;
* * *